KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Sentence pls: Эти люди присвоили себе права всей партии.

English translation: What about 'hijacked'?


09:12 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: Sentence pls: Эти люди присвоили себе права всей партии.
Эти люди присвоили себе права всей партии having contributed nothing to the foundation of this political association. They have made the best use of the demagogical slogans, intrigues, continuous reference to the Chairman’s name and his authority to ensure their self-establishment, glorification and personal well-being. Having achieved all these, they hanker after seizing the whole powerю

How ещ translate the word присвоили other than misappropriated the rights
of the entire party Should I use appropriated or misappropriated the rights? The connotation is very negative. Misappropriate sounds very legal and official
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:What about 'hijacked'?
Explanation:
This has a completely negative tone.

Have a look at the link below. The context is also political.


He told BBC Radio 4's Today programme: "This is a small group is trying to hijack the Welsh language and hijack Wales for themselves
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Spasibo, Babayaga, I haven't thought of this option.
Good luck.
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Those people usurped the rights of the whole party
Сергей Лузан
4These people have reserved rights of the entire party for themselves.
alla dunbar
4misappropriated the rightsbeserg
3What about 'hijacked'?Sara Noss


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Those people usurped the rights of the whole party


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck & best wishes, Helena7!
or made private/ privatised

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "These" is probably better than "those" here.
13 hrs
  -> "those" usually bears a bit of contempt in BE, at least, so I decided for that "those" version. Thanx for your opinion, Jack Doughty!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misappropriated the rights


Explanation:
Fowler, White, Burnett, Hurley, Banick & Strickroot, PA - ...
... secrets and domain names. FowlerWhite also defends against claims that
our clients have allegedly misappropriated others’ rights. ...
www.fowler-white.com/intellectualProperty.htm -



beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These people have reserved rights of the entire party for themselves.


Explanation:
...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What about 'hijacked'?


Explanation:
This has a completely negative tone.

Have a look at the link below. The context is also political.


He told BBC Radio 4's Today programme: "This is a small group is trying to hijack the Welsh language and hijack Wales for themselves



    Reference: http://politics.guardian.co.uk/wales/story/0,9061,766750,00....
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Spasibo, Babayaga, I haven't thought of this option.
Good luck.
Helena