KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

они смогли бы получать знания на своей исторической родине

English translation: might recieve a chance to receive an education in their motherland


09:24 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: они смогли бы получать знания на своей исторической родине
Строительство университета предоставило бы им доступ к образованию и они смогли бы получать знания на своей исторической родине. Там бы они учились, постигали науки, размышляли и мечтали. Но плану не суждено было осуществиться, така как оппозиционные силы сделали все, чтобы завалить проект.
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:might recieve a chance to receive an education in their motherland
Explanation:
Строительство университета предоставило бы им доступ к образованию и они смогли бы получать знания на своей исторической родине.

The construction of a university would provide access to education and they might recieve a chance to receive an/their education in their motherland.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2might recieve a chance to receive an education in their motherlandRobert Donahue
5they could have studied in their historical motherlandengrus
4 +1And they could get an education in their own country/ in their country of origin.
alla dunbar
4 +1They would be given an opportunity to acquire knowledge
Uldis Liepkalns
5and they could be/(had been) educated in their historic/(al) Fatherland/(Motherland)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and they could be/(had been) educated in their historic/(al) Fatherland/(Motherland)


Explanation:

Good luck & best wishes, Helena7!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They would be given an opportunity to acquire knowledge


Explanation:
in their historical homeland

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana: пожалуй, наиболее точный и лаконичный вариант.Historical homeland приходилось слышать.И стиль нейтральный,без пафоса,который слегка слышется в mother(father)land
2 days5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And they could get an education in their own country/ in their country of origin.


Explanation:
...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova: I think 'could have been/would have been getting' is better here (this is something that hasn't happened in reality).
11 hrs

neutral  Svetlana: я только подумала,что исторической родину называют и во втором поколении,люди,которые родились уже в новой стране
2 days5 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they could have studied in their historical motherland


Explanation:
they could have got knowledge in their historical motherland



engrus
Works in field

719 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
они смогли бы получать знания на своей исторической родине
might recieve a chance to receive an education in their motherland


Explanation:
Строительство университета предоставило бы им доступ к образованию и они смогли бы получать знания на своей исторической родине.

The construction of a university would provide access to education and they might recieve a chance to receive an/their education in their motherland.

Robert Donahue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Khudyakov
4 days
  -> Thanks Aleksey

agree  xxxgtreyger
6 days
  -> Thanks Gennadiy