KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Студеньческие волнения

English translation: student unrest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Студеньческие волнения
English translation:student unrest
Entered by: Elenacb

10:12 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: Студеньческие волнения
Страну охватили студенческие волнения.
I have used students’ unrest. Is any other word more appropriate? Disturbances does not exactly match the peaceful demonstration
Helena7
Georgia
student unrest
Explanation:
That's how they often refer to it in Britain.
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3student unrest
Elenacb
5students disorders/uproar/tumultengrus
4 +1campus riots
Yuri Dubrov
5campus unrest2rush
4students' revolt
Nikita Kobrin
4(The country is experiencing) a rising tide of dissatisfaction in studen
alla dunbar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
campus unrest


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
students' revolt


Explanation:
Вариант:

students uprising


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:36:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры из Сети:

STUDENTS REVOLT SHOWS ISLAMIC REGIME\'S INABILITY HANDLING CRISIS.
By Safa Haeri. TEHRAN-PARIS 11 TH July (IPS). As STUDENTS REVOLT ...
www.irvl.net/news12.htm

STUDENTS REVOLT as Israeli troops enter uni. Israeli
troops have clashed with students in the West Bank town of Bethlehem. ...
abc.net.au/news/newsitems/s754962.htm

STUDENTS REVOLT as union bans Eminem Outrage at university over \'censorious\' exclusion
of controversial US rapper Talk about it NetNotes: the story in links ...
www.guardian.co.uk/uk_news/story/0,3604,432358,00.html

STATEMENT OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS, NELSON
MANDELA, ON THE 17TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE 1976 STUDENTS UPRISING. ...
www.anc.org.za/ancdocs/history/ mandela/1993/sp930616.html

THE PRESS EMPLOYEES ON THE ANNIVERSARY
OF THE POLYTECHNIC STUDENTS UPRISING. The federation of the ...
www.hri.org/news/greek/mpa/1999/99-11-16.mpa.html

hellas.cs.berkeley.edu/hellas/events/n17.txt
... Photographic Exhibition - Speeches by professor Maria Kotzamanidou and Mrs. Marianna
Giokas - A documentary about the STUDENTS\' UPRISING on November 17th, 1973 ...

STUDENT UPRISING. A look at why, faced with poor job prospects, university
students today are starting companies in record numbers. by Hal Plotkin. ...
www.inc.com/articles/details/1,,CID1763_REG6,00.html

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campus riots


Explanation:
Зависит от степени волнейний
здесь больше беспорядки

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 min

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
students disorders/uproar/tumult


Explanation:
commotion/insurrection of students

engrus
Works in field

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(The country is experiencing) a rising tide of dissatisfaction in studen


Explanation:
OR:
Rising level of dissatisfaction in students has spread all over the country.

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
student unrest


Explanation:
That's how they often refer to it in Britain.

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Sadko
15 hrs
  -> спасибо