ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

практика властвования

English translation: customary way of ruling (etc.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:практика властвования
English translation:customary way of ruling (etc.)
Entered by: Rachel Douglas

00:20 Feb 20, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: практика властвования
Доброго времени суток

Речь идет о том, что система содержала и содержит генетически в себе трещины, свойственные прежней советской тоталитарной системе с ее антидемократической и антиправовой ***практикой властвования***.

Спасибо.
klp
customary way of ruling (etc.)
Explanation:
"with its customary way of ruling without regard for democracy or law"

Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Rachel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8customary way of ruling (etc.)
Rachel Douglas
4 +1government practices
rns
4way of governingOlga Kuchuk
3 +1tendency to dominate
Susan Welsh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendency to dominate


Explanation:
Or domineering tendency, but then you've got three adjectives in a row.
You could say "practice of," but it sounds a bit "Russian" to me.


Susan Welsh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulnara Krokhaleva
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Soy

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
way of governing


Explanation:
..with its antidemocratic ways of governing.
Although "ruling" would be closer to the original here, it sounds a bit awkward to say "practice of ruling". I think "way of governing" is a bit more natural.

Olga Kuchuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
customary way of ruling (etc.)


Explanation:
"with its customary way of ruling without regard for democracy or law"



Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Rachel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Judi.

agree  AnthonyLee
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anthony.

agree  MariyaN
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mariya.

agree  Sasha Spencer
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sasha.

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oleg.

agree  cyhul
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  alex suhoy
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
government practices


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/chsFu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-02-20 13:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in "antidemocratic and illegitimate government practices"

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: I like that way of turning "practices" into the noun, except maybe use "governing" or "governance" rather than "government".
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.