KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

“единороссы”

English translation: United Russia party members


15:39 Mar 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / political trends
Russian term or phrase: “единороссы”
Сплоченные ряды одной из лидирующих партий – “единой России” – ближе к выборам стали неожиданно редеть. В течение двух последних недель о своем неприятии политики, проводимой местными парторганизациями “ЕР”, заявили порядка 20 представителей пензенского молодежного крыла партии. На митинге возле ДК им. 40-летия Октября они объяснили свои действия тем, что партия власти не оправдала их ожиданий. По мнению “выходцев”, “единороссы” не выполнили взятые на себя обязательства, например по повышению зарплаты бюджетникам и пенсий. Так, в Воронеже бывший депутат и вице-спикер местной областной Думы Борис Скрынников заявил, что активно поддерживает партийцев по выходу из “ЕР”.
Roman
English translation:United Russia party members
Explanation:
United Russia - Wikipedia - [ Diese Seite Ё№bersetzen ]
United Russia. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. United Russia (§¦§Х§Ъ§Я§С§с
§І§а§г§г§Ъ§с in Russian) is a pro-government Russian political party. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_Russi
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3United Russia party members
Sergey Strakhov
4 +3United-RussianitesxxxJoeYeckley
4 +1"edinorossy" ("United Russia" party members)Anton Agafonov
5edinoross' (member of the party)Alexander Shchekotin
3"unirussians"
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
edinoross' (member of the party)


Explanation:
don't translate

Alexander Shchekotin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ў°§Ц§Х§Ъ§Я§а§в§а§г§г§нЎ±
United Russia party members


Explanation:
United Russia - Wikipedia - [ Diese Seite Ё№bersetzen ]
United Russia. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. United Russia (§¦§Х§Ъ§Я§С§с
§І§а§г§г§Ъ§с in Russian) is a pro-government Russian political party. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_Russi

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Agafonov
9 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Sergey Gorelik
1 day16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“единороссы”
"edinorossy" ("United Russia" party members)


Explanation:
можно так, а можно и только то, что в скобках. Явление новое, неприжившиеся, требующее обязательного объяснения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-03 15:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если я правильно понял эта ссылка англоязычного сайта, но она единственная на Гугле из нероссийских сайтов. Так, что Вам решать, Роман

Russia Monitor
... For the best scope of the voters \"edinorossy\" have decided to deal with problems
of social sphere, having deprived the communists their favourite theme. ...
www.russiamonitor.org/en/main.asp?menu_id=1_a_1326_1 - 101k -

Anton Agafonov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs
  -> спасибо, Сергей

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
“единороссы”
United-Russianites


Explanation:
Just like "Reaganites" and "Thatherites."

Russian has literal ways of saying "member of party X."

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Why not?:)
3 hrs

agree  Margarita
14 hrs

agree  digkam
1 day2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“единороссы”
"unirussians"


Explanation:
"unirussians"

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian