KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Окружное управление государственной железной дорогой

English translation: District/County Authority of the State/Public/National Railway


19:54 Mar 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Authority
Russian term or phrase: Окружное управление государственной железной дорогой
В частично сохраненном фонде "Окружное управление гос. дорогой"
vera
English translation:District/County Authority of the State/Public/National Railway
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 20 mins (2004-03-11 04:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is recommended to use \"railway\" for such organization.
Selected response from:

xxxatxp
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2District/County Authority of the State/Public/National Railwayxxxatxp
5District National Railroad AdministrationIrena Alexieva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
District National Railroad Administration


Explanation:
or District State Railroad Administration if it should be specifically mentioned that the railroad is property of the State.

Irena Alexieva
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Окружное управление государственной железной дорогой
District/County Authority of the State/Public/National Railway


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 20 mins (2004-03-11 04:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is recommended to use \"railway\" for such organization.

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: District ... RailwayS/ Railroad/(s)
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergei

agree  Svetlana Kuznetsova
6 days
  -> Thank you, Svetlana