KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Окружное управление государственной железной дорогой

English translation: District Administration of the State Railway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Окружное управление государственной железной дорогой
English translation:District Administration of the State Railway

07:05 Mar 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / authority
Russian term or phrase: Окружное управление государственной железной дорогой
В частично сохраненном фонде "Окружное управление государственной железной дорогой", среди личных дел железнодорожников были найдены ...
vera
District Administration of the State Railway
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxatxp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3District Administration of the State Railwayxxxatxp
5Local Administration of State RailwayxxxAlex Zelkind
4Regional Directorate of State Railroads
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Окружное управление государственной железной дорогой
Local Administration of State Railway


Explanation:
Лучше всего назвать так, потому что непонятно что за округ

xxxAlex Zelkind
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Окружное управление государственной железной дорогой
Regional Directorate of State Railroads


Explanation:
as opposed to "Central Directorate of State Railroads"

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Окружное управление государственной железной дорогой
District Administration of the State Railway


Explanation:
-

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: We usually say "RailwayS"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Well in the US we might say THE State Railroad
18 hrs
  -> Yes, sure :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Seems better so far.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei