KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

ошибка - oshibka

English translation: discussion of errors; Great Debate


23:50 Mar 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: ошибка - oshibka
Hello. I'm actually translating a German text into English, but I thought someone might be able to help me. The German word is Fehlerdiskussion or discussion of mistakes made. The term is used in an essay about former East Germany in 1956 and is used in connection with Krushchev's secret speech denouncing Stalin. The East German government was not at all interested in permitting a public "Fehlerdiskussion". I'd really like to find a phrase in English that reflects the socialist jargon of the time. A discussion of errors or mistakes doesn't ring a bell. Is there a standard Marxist term for this?
Kim Metzger
Mexico
English translation:discussion of errors; Great Debate
Explanation:
Various authors used different names for this event: discussion of errors (see first reference), discussion of mistakes or (I personally prefer this one) even a Great Debate (see second reference). The latter term depicted not only discussion within the CPSU (my colleagues above were right: there was no real discussion as it was kept strictly secret and worked one way - from the top down) but also debates triggered by the 20th Congress of CPSU across the international Communist movement.

Das war wirklich eine interessante Frage. Ich habe vor kurzem Magistratur fьr Internationale Beziehungen absolviert und mich unter anderem mit den Ursachen beschдftigt, die den Zerfall der Sowjetunion und des gesamten "sozialistischen" Systems besiegelt hatten.
Selected response from:

Sergei Rioumin
Australia
Grading comment
First my apologies if there has been a misunderstanding of what I was looking for. I thought ошибка was the Russian term for the German Fehlerdiskussion, but now I see that the term refers to the specific event where Krushchev criticized Stalin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1discussion of errors; Great Debate
Sergei Rioumin
4dispute
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Krushchev's secret speech was officially called "О культе личности и его последствиях"
Nikita Kobrin
4revisionism debate
Сергей Лузан
3A few euphemisms...
Valters Feists


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ошибка - oshibka
Krushchev's secret speech was officially called "О культе личности и его последствиях"


Explanation:
They also offten called it "развенчание культа личности".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-26 00:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web-examples:

Во многих случаях развенчание культа личности Сталина шло значительно дальше и глубже, нежели в докладе Хрущева, вскрывались такие его последствия, ...
http://www.ivanovo.ac.ru/win1251/hist/kafnhist/tochenov.htm

... ЦК КПСС в 1953 - 1964 гг., с именем которого связано развенчание культа личности Сталина, а также \"химизация\", кукуруза, фестиваль молодежи в Москве и ...
http://press.promedia.by/gazeta.index.php?NPID=45&No=72&Date...

В Грузии реакция на развенчание культа личности Сталина была неоднозначной.
http://www.newcanada.com/95/comment.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-03-26 00:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web-examples:

Во многих случаях развенчание культа личности Сталина шло значительно дальше и глубже, нежели в докладе Хрущева, вскрывались такие его последствия, ...
http://www.ivanovo.ac.ru/win1251/hist/kafnhist/tochenov.htm

... ЦК КПСС в 1953 - 1964 гг., с именем которого связано развенчание культа личности Сталина, а также \"химизация\", кукуруза, фестиваль молодежи в Москве и ...
http://press.promedia.by/gazeta.index.php?NPID=45&No=72&Date...

В Грузии реакция на развенчание культа личности Сталина была неоднозначной.
http://www.newcanada.com/95/comment.htm


    Reference: http://ido.edu.ru/ffec/hist/chrest/x9_3_1.html
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ошибка - oshibka
discussion of errors; Great Debate


Explanation:
Various authors used different names for this event: discussion of errors (see first reference), discussion of mistakes or (I personally prefer this one) even a Great Debate (see second reference). The latter term depicted not only discussion within the CPSU (my colleagues above were right: there was no real discussion as it was kept strictly secret and worked one way - from the top down) but also debates triggered by the 20th Congress of CPSU across the international Communist movement.

Das war wirklich eine interessante Frage. Ich habe vor kurzem Magistratur fьr Internationale Beziehungen absolviert und mich unter anderem mit den Ursachen beschдftigt, die den Zerfall der Sowjetunion und des gesamten "sozialistischen" Systems besiegelt hatten.


    www.marxists.org/glossary/events/t/w.htm (second last paragraph)
    Reference: http://www.revolutionarydemocracy.org/rdv4n1/momin.htm
Sergei Rioumin
Australia
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
First my apologies if there has been a misunderstanding of what I was looking for. I thought ошибка was the Russian term for the German Fehlerdiskussion, but now I see that the term refers to the specific event where Krushchev criticized Stalin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 'discussion of errors' und mit Yakov Tomara
1 day9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ошибка - oshibka
A few euphemisms...


Explanation:

переоценка -- re-evaluation, but also: overestimation

пересмотр -- revising, revision

In the page
http://www.politstudies.ru/fulltext/1995/2/16.htm
you find a beautiful euphemistic phrase:
"необходим решительный пересмотр, переоценка устоявшихся трафаретов"

And then,
"переоценка ценностей" - "re-evaluation of values"
http://ntsrs.nm.ru/liter/st/2.htm .

Notoriously, Krushchev "re-evaluated" not the authoritarian regime led by Stalin but a mere "cult of personality":

http://www.fast-times.com/dictionaryco-cu.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personality_cult



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 45 mins (2004-03-26 09:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Let me propose an antonymic translation:

[Says the East German government:] \"Keine Fehlerdiskussion!\" -->

\"Errors will not be subject to debate!\"
--or--
\"Comrades, no debating of errors, period!\"
--or--
\"Keep off error discussions!\"
--or--
\"Errors must remain beyond dispute!\"

Or, if you\'re allowed to go all the way Orwellian:

\"No errorful discussions!\" :)

Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ann Nosova: it was never the same-the murders,the hunger, the camps ...
4 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ошибка - oshibka
dispute


Explanation:
Talking about "an expression that an American or British communist might use" I would consider using 'dispute, polemics' - like
"(Communist) party polemics of (xxxxyear(s)", "(party) dispute / debates about Stalin's cult of personality". Or even "The Stalin's cult controversy".

'Discussion' does not work here as I see it.

As far as I know (having from time to time such disputes myself with marxists or marxist-minded westerners) many western communists or marxists are still thinking that "the idea was good" but "the implementation failed".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-27 08:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and instead of \'condemnation\' i\'d use something like \'acknowledgement (of mass repressions,of extreme (political) measures {exercised} during the Stalin\'s rule)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revisionism debate


Explanation:
'revisionism debate' could be an additional option to Sergei Rioumin's answer. From the viewpoint of SED-Funktionaere it might be considered in such terms either.
Party should be always right and above critism. To allow 'any a public discussion of past errrors' would trigger 'revisionism debate', i.e. revision of SED infallibility.
Perhaps links below would help you in further work. Good luck, Kim Metzger!
Anti-Christian Crusades of the 20th Century
... Mikhail Voslensky, a former Soviet functionary, described some of the cruel methods
used by the Chekists in his book "Nomenclature" ("Nomenklatura" Stockholm ...
www.biblebelievers.org.au/nl129.htm
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&safe=of...
[PDF] +DQV -ЃUJHQ :DJHQHU
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... congress of the CPSU with Chrushchev's revelations about Stalin and Stalinism ... As to
the GDR, it was remarked that the "revisionism debate" of the 1950s ...
fit.euv-frankfurt-o.de/veroeffentlichungen/discussion%20papers/ pdf-format/96-6-Wagener.pdf - Similar pages

[PS] DQVi-A,UJHQ\Lambda :DJHQHU+DQVi-A,UJHQ\Lambda :DJHQHU 6HFRQG ...
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text

... revelations about Stalin and Stalinism; the Polish events and the Hungarian ... As to
the GDR, it was remarked that the "revisionism debate" of the 1950s ...
fit.euv-frankfurt-o.de/veroeffentlichungen/discussion%20papers/ postscript/96-6-Wagener.ps
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&safe=of...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...


    Reference: http://www.biblebelievers.org.au/nl129.htm
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23