KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

бесперспективность решения вопроса силовыми методами

English translation: ...that there are no prospects for resolving the issue (thanks Kurt!) /problem by forceful methods


15:08 Jul 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: бесперспективность решения вопроса силовыми методами
... показать им бесперспективность решения вопроса силовыми методами
xxxtransl1
English translation:...that there are no prospects for resolving the issue (thanks Kurt!) /problem by forceful methods
Explanation:
...means of force
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Andrey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8futility of resolving the issue by force
Kurt Porter
5below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3...that there are no prospects for resolving the issue (thanks Kurt!) /problem by forceful methodsAndrey Belousov
3the unlikelihood of resolving problems/conflict through force
Mihailolja


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бесперспективность решения вопроса силовыми методами
the unlikelihood of resolving problems/conflict through force


Explanation:
Any more info on the source available?

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бесперспективность решения вопроса силовыми методами
...that there are no prospects for resolving the issue (thanks Kurt!) /problem by forceful methods


Explanation:
...means of force

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Andrey!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Porter: You are welcome. :) Just got back from a 3-day interpreting gig in London. What a GREAT but expensive city!
9 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
бесперспективность решения вопроса силовыми методами
futility of resolving the issue by force


Explanation:
...show them the futility of resolving the issue by force.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-07-30 15:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like \"by force\", however, \"via forceful means\" might be a bit better, depending on style.

Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire
19 mins
  -> Thank you kire.

agree  Anna Tomashevskaya: Exactly!
54 mins
  -> Many thank Anna.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: perfect as is (futility, by force)
1 hr
  -> Thanks SirReal. Have a great weekend!

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Vladimir.

agree  GaryG
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Gary.

agree  Karusik: PRO!!!
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you Karusik.

agree  Kevin Kelly: Oh, that's good!
1 day7 hrs
  -> Kevin, many thanks!

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you Natalia

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
бесперспективность решения вопроса силовыми методами
below


Explanation:
... that using a force to solve the problem leads to a dead-end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2004-07-30 19:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"to solve THIS problem\"
or \"to resolve the issue\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2004-07-30 19:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, probably even (a style thing :-))) -
the (long-term/ efficient) solution to this problem can hardly be found / reached by using force

or ... by exercising pressure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2004-07-30 19:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

the viable solution to this problem can hardly be found in the force domain (but it\'s probably a bit far :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27