KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Межфракционная

English translation: Interfactional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Межфракционная
English translation:Interfactional
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

00:53 Dec 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: Межфракционная
· Межфракционная Группа по проблеме ВИЧ/СПИДа и Комитеты Государственной Думы РФ (по охране здоровьяи по делам женщин, семьи и молодежи)
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Interfactional
Explanation:
Similar to the sense of "bipartisan" in US politics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-12-01 01:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interstate but internationAL
Interfaith but interconfessionAL

It seems that the language has a preference for using the adjectival former in compound words, wherever one is available...
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks. Thanks also to Vadim. It was really hard to decide which to choose.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3InterfactionalxxxJoeYeckley
4 +1Interfaction group
Vadim Khazin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Межфракционная
Interfaction group


Explanation:
...

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: Seems grammatically wrong, but is certainly more common than "interfactionAL."
6 mins
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Межфракционная
Interfactional


Explanation:
Similar to the sense of "bipartisan" in US politics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-12-01 01:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interstate but internationAL
Interfaith but interconfessionAL

It seems that the language has a preference for using the adjectival former in compound words, wherever one is available...

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks. Thanks also to Vadim. It was really hard to decide which to choose.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Сергей Лузан: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q= "Interfactio...
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks.