KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

муниципальных образований

English translation: municipal entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:муниципальное образование
English translation:municipal entity
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

01:34 Dec 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: муниципальных образований
Программа предполагает представление результатов на следующих совещаниях:
o Слушания в Законодательном Собрании каждого из регионов;
o Заседания Межведомственной Комиссии по СПИДу в каждом из регионов;
o Совещания Глав муниципальных образований
Kajuco
United Kingdom
municipal entities
Explanation:
in keeping with the ST style...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-12-01 02:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

municipality==муниципалитет, so something else is needed here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 54 mins (2004-12-01 18:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If national constitutions can stand review and revision, former KudoZ solutions can use the same. I\'d suggest we improve on the former solution posted at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/278984.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3municipal entitiesxxxJoeYeckley
5 +1was answered - NoT Grade my answer but use it
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1municipalities
nrabate


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
муниципальных образований
municipalities


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
30 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it is different from municipalities, sorry
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
муниципальных образований
was answered - NoT Grade my answer but use it


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/278984

"municipal formation" - and it is NOT a municipality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 18 mins (2004-12-01 07:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was Mikhail Kriviniouk\'s answer.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
муниципальных образований
municipal entities


Explanation:
in keeping with the ST style...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-12-01 02:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

municipality==муниципалитет, so something else is needed here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 54 mins (2004-12-01 18:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If national constitutions can stand review and revision, former KudoZ solutions can use the same. I\'d suggest we improve on the former solution posted at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/278984.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Walker: Hi, Joe. That's what I call them, too.
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Jim!

agree  Kurt Porter
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.