KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

политинформация

English translation: political information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:политинформация
English translation:political information
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

18:47 Dec 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: политинформация
Есть ли соображения по поводу перевода этого полузабытого термина советских времен?
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
political information
Explanation:
It always was a euphemism.

Semantically, it would probably be more equal to:
-- political spin - if you want a contemprary term that calls it as it is
-- official information - if you want to look at it from the perspective of those that coined the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-01 19:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belarusian secondary schools paved their way back to the introduction of communist studies in \"political information\". Children are ordered to watch BT or STV news blocks...
http://www.charter97.org/eng/news/2001/03/28/04

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-12-01 19:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think that \"political awareness\" would be any less euphemistic than \"political information,\" and as a translation it moves further from the literal text, without cause. It continues to be the case that the purpose of the \"political information\" classes and lectures was to impose a certain system of belief, based on deliberately selected and carefully \'framed\' information.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6political informationxxxJoeYeckley
5class of political awarenessalex11
2 +3political briefingArkadi Burkov
4 +1current affairs
David Knowles
3 +1political lecture
GaryG
4news briefs
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3current eventsBlithe


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
political briefing


Explanation:
много ссылок в гугл

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 19:06:45 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

сообщение о текущих политических событиях общественной и государственной жизни, проводившееся как политзанятие на преприятиях и учреждениях - цитата по Большому Толковому Словарю Русского Языка.
То есть можно как political news briefing

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
6 hrs

agree  Dimman
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
political lecture


Explanation:
"briefing" suggests that truthful (and informative) information is being passed on.

"political information" is OK, but doesn't suggest the reality of the term and times to those who don't know Soviet period

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 19:31:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me, \"awareness\" is something that has to come from within, never mind the expression \"self-awareness\". I don\'t think it has the flavor of propagandizing that политинформация conveys

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: also true
10 mins

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it was hardly a 'lecture' Gary. And not necessarily (not always:-)) 'propagandizing' (and it could be truthful - well, to the extent we could get at that time) - did it myself in the high school and later (working as a customs officer) :-))
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
политинформация
current events


Explanation:
this is how we called it when I was in college (Ин'яз) in the Soviet time.

Blithe
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
политинформация
current affairs


Explanation:
Given the explanation, I think this is what's required. It's a class in which current world events are discussed (to show my age, I well remember the Cuban missile crisis being discussed when I was at school).

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR
10 hrs

neutral  ruslingua: Интересно, как по-английски называлась "пятиминутка ненависти" из романа Оруэлла "1984"? Это ведь и была пародия на "политинформацию".
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
политинформация
political information


Explanation:
It always was a euphemism.

Semantically, it would probably be more equal to:
-- political spin - if you want a contemprary term that calls it as it is
-- official information - if you want to look at it from the perspective of those that coined the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-01 19:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belarusian secondary schools paved their way back to the introduction of communist studies in \"political information\". Children are ordered to watch BT or STV news blocks...
http://www.charter97.org/eng/news/2001/03/28/04

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-12-01 19:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think that \"political awareness\" would be any less euphemistic than \"political information,\" and as a translation it moves further from the literal text, without cause. It continues to be the case that the purpose of the \"political information\" classes and lectures was to impose a certain system of belief, based on deliberately selected and carefully \'framed\' information.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kirill Semenov
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Kirill. (-- and for the recent advice.)

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Olga Judina
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Konstantin Kisin
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
2 days8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
политинформация
news briefs


Explanation:
I'd call it 'news briefs' or 'political news briefs'
like in:

Weekly Infectious Diseases News Brief - Public Health Agency of ...
The Infectious Diseases **News Brief** is a weekly digest of national and international
information about communicable disease incidents and issues. ...
www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/bid-bmi/dsd-dsm/nb-ab/ - 24k - 29 Nov 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Catholic News Service - **NEWS BRIEFS**
To read the CNS news briefs for a day, click on one of the days links below. The
CNS daily ***news briefs*** are posted at the end of each day usually around 5 pm. ...
www.catholicnews.com/briefs.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Sorry if reapeating someone - technically unable to read all postings at the moment.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-12-01 20:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way (for those who may not know) политзанятие could be different from политинформация. The latter could take 10-15 min prior to the start of the working day, while политзанятие was a part of special \"political education/studies\" with a special curriculum, etc. - those could be a real 40-45 or even 1hr lectures followed by seminars/workshops (at most cases right on-the-job-place)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
политинформация
class of political awareness


Explanation:
Vlad. I asked my boyfriend, native. He stated that your suggestion is very correct, clear and understandable. He is very interested in polotics, so I trust him on those issues. Therefore, u must award points to yourself:-)!!!

alex11
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian