KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

генеральный прокурор = attorney general?

English translation: General Prosecutor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:генеральный прокурор
English translation:General Prosecutor
Entered by: Levan Namoradze

14:04 Dec 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: генеральный прокурор = attorney general?
(в контексте политических новостей)
Andriy
General Prosecutor
Explanation:
Если в СНГ.
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4General Prosecutor
Levan Namoradze
5 +3Prosecutor - General / (American: Solicitor)
Olga B
4Если в США, то да
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
генеральный прокурор = attorney general?
Если в США, то да


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-12-09 14:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А так может быть \"procurator general\" и всякое другое.
Вот, к примеру, Lord Advocate — лорд-адвокат, генеральный прокурор по делам Шотландии (см. advocate I)


Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
генеральный прокурор = attorney general?
General Prosecutor


Explanation:
Если в СНГ.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: а скорее всего именно в СНГ ! - (и даже я догадываюсь в какой именно стране :)
1 hr
  -> "Оранжевое неебоо... оранжевые деетиии..." Песня такая была. :-) Спасибо Алекс!

agree  GaryG: I think it best not to equate them, as they have different powers. In the US, the Attorney General is the head of the Justice Department
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gary!

agree  nrabate
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: This is it!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
генеральный прокурор = attorney general?
Prosecutor - General / (American: Solicitor)


Explanation:
The Businessman's Russian-English Dictionary, ASAR, 1994

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Patrikeyev: This is the term I used translating papers of Russian human rights activists.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Andrei

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: Prosecutor General
3 hrs
  -> Thak you, Joe

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Joe Bayerl Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419
9 hrs
  -> Thank you