KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

студенческий строительный отряд

English translation: Student (Summer) Work Brigade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:студенческий строительный отряд
English translation:Student (Summer) Work Brigade
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

20:08 Jul 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / History of the USSR
Russian term or phrase: студенческий строительный отряд
Помучаемся? (хи-хи)

Токмо без констракшенов всяких-яких.

С уважением,
Кот и ГП
Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
variants
Explanation:
Student Workcamp(ing) Brigades

http://www.ku.edu/carrie/specoll/AFS/library/5-AFSIS/Gillett...

Especially Chapter "East-West Workcampling"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-07-22 21:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Student Brigade(s)

http://www.biodiversity.ru/eng/publications/zpnp/archive/n33...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-07-22 21:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Student construction brigade(s)

Just as the Communist Party of the Soviet Union was the country\'s sole arbiter of ... Military training aside, construction brigades were central to the ...
vn.vladnews.ru/Arch/1998/ISS179/text/upd4.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ENTREPRENEURIAL GOVERNMENTALITY IN POST-SOCIALIST RUSSIA A ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and took different forms, from student construction brigades to ... Such brigades worked all over the Soviet Union, often traveling across the whole ...
anthropology.berkeley.edu/EGOVERNMENTAL.pdf - Similar pages

soviet terror, Soviet Archives
About additional actions to stop foreign aid to anti-soviet elements. ...
of Moscow (such as construction brigades, pioneer\'s camps, sport camps, etc. ...
psi.ece.jhu.edu/~kaplan/IRUSS/ BUK/GBARC/pdfs/sovter75/sovter75-e.html - 21k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-07-22 22:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Student construction brigade(s)

Just as the Communist Party of the Soviet Union was the country\'s sole arbiter of ... Military training aside, construction brigades were central to the ...
vn.vladnews.ru/Arch/1998/ISS179/text/upd4.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ENTREPRENEURIAL GOVERNMENTALITY IN POST-SOCIALIST RUSSIA A ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and took different forms, from student construction brigades to ... Such brigades worked all over the Soviet Union, often traveling across the whole ...
anthropology.berkeley.edu/EGOVERNMENTAL.pdf - Similar pages

soviet terror, Soviet Archives
About additional actions to stop foreign aid to anti-soviet elements. ...
of Moscow (such as construction brigades, pioneer\'s camps, sport camps, etc. ...
psi.ece.jhu.edu/~kaplan/IRUSS/ BUK/GBARC/pdfs/sovter75/sovter75-e.html - 21k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-07-22 22:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Student construction brigade(s)

Just as the Communist Party of the Soviet Union was the country\'s sole arbiter of ... Military training aside, construction brigades were central to the ...
vn.vladnews.ru/Arch/1998/ISS179/text/upd4.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ENTREPRENEURIAL GOVERNMENTALITY IN POST-SOCIALIST RUSSIA A ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and took different forms, from student construction brigades to ... Such brigades worked all over the Soviet Union, often traveling across the whole ...
anthropology.berkeley.edu/EGOVERNMENTAL.pdf - Similar pages

soviet terror, Soviet Archives
About additional actions to stop foreign aid to anti-soviet elements. ...
of Moscow (such as construction brigades, pioneer\'s camps, sport camps, etc. ...
psi.ece.jhu.edu/~kaplan/IRUSS/ BUK/GBARC/pdfs/sovter75/sovter75-e.html - 21k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-07-22 22:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, somehow did double entry - however, i\'m sure it\'ll help anyway :-))
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Всем спасибо.
Окончательный вариант - Student Summer Work Brigade
Ошибка многих коллег в данном случае заключается в том, что не используется прием "генерализации" при переводе и, соответственно, сужается семантика исходной фразы, что приводит к частичной потере адекватности.
Кот из ГП
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3summer construction job for a student team
olganet
4 +2variants
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2student construction team
Vladimir Chumak
3 +1student construction team
VLAS-FLC.COM
4Brigade of students-interns in..Simon Gregory
4student construction group
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
студенческий строительный отряд
variants


Explanation:
Student Workcamp(ing) Brigades

http://www.ku.edu/carrie/specoll/AFS/library/5-AFSIS/Gillett...

Especially Chapter "East-West Workcampling"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-07-22 21:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Student Brigade(s)

http://www.biodiversity.ru/eng/publications/zpnp/archive/n33...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-07-22 21:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Student construction brigade(s)

Just as the Communist Party of the Soviet Union was the country\'s sole arbiter of ... Military training aside, construction brigades were central to the ...
vn.vladnews.ru/Arch/1998/ISS179/text/upd4.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ENTREPRENEURIAL GOVERNMENTALITY IN POST-SOCIALIST RUSSIA A ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and took different forms, from student construction brigades to ... Such brigades worked all over the Soviet Union, often traveling across the whole ...
anthropology.berkeley.edu/EGOVERNMENTAL.pdf - Similar pages

soviet terror, Soviet Archives
About additional actions to stop foreign aid to anti-soviet elements. ...
of Moscow (such as construction brigades, pioneer\'s camps, sport camps, etc. ...
psi.ece.jhu.edu/~kaplan/IRUSS/ BUK/GBARC/pdfs/sovter75/sovter75-e.html - 21k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-07-22 22:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Student construction brigade(s)

Just as the Communist Party of the Soviet Union was the country\'s sole arbiter of ... Military training aside, construction brigades were central to the ...
vn.vladnews.ru/Arch/1998/ISS179/text/upd4.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ENTREPRENEURIAL GOVERNMENTALITY IN POST-SOCIALIST RUSSIA A ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and took different forms, from student construction brigades to ... Such brigades worked all over the Soviet Union, often traveling across the whole ...
anthropology.berkeley.edu/EGOVERNMENTAL.pdf - Similar pages

soviet terror, Soviet Archives
About additional actions to stop foreign aid to anti-soviet elements. ...
of Moscow (such as construction brigades, pioneer\'s camps, sport camps, etc. ...
psi.ece.jhu.edu/~kaplan/IRUSS/ BUK/GBARC/pdfs/sovter75/sovter75-e.html - 21k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-07-22 22:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Student construction brigade(s)

Just as the Communist Party of the Soviet Union was the country\'s sole arbiter of ... Military training aside, construction brigades were central to the ...
vn.vladnews.ru/Arch/1998/ISS179/text/upd4.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ENTREPRENEURIAL GOVERNMENTALITY IN POST-SOCIALIST RUSSIA A ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and took different forms, from student construction brigades to ... Such brigades worked all over the Soviet Union, often traveling across the whole ...
anthropology.berkeley.edu/EGOVERNMENTAL.pdf - Similar pages

soviet terror, Soviet Archives
About additional actions to stop foreign aid to anti-soviet elements. ...
of Moscow (such as construction brigades, pioneer\'s camps, sport camps, etc. ...
psi.ece.jhu.edu/~kaplan/IRUSS/ BUK/GBARC/pdfs/sovter75/sovter75-e.html - 21k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-07-22 22:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, somehow did double entry - however, i\'m sure it\'ll help anyway :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Всем спасибо.
Окончательный вариант - Student Summer Work Brigade
Ошибка многих коллег в данном случае заключается в том, что не используется прием "генерализации" при переводе и, соответственно, сужается семантика исходной фразы, что приводит к частичной потере адекватности.
Кот из ГП

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
2 days12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
студенческий строительный отряд
student construction team


Explanation:
Вы уж извините, но без "construction" ну никак не получется. Если Вам не мило слово "констракшен", можете заменить его на "билдинг" ;-). Кстати, обратите внимание о каком университет идет речь в ссылке.

Office of Public Affairs at Yale - News Release... project from its predecessor, the extension actually is the "core" of the house, according to Forth Bagley, a leader of the ***student construction team***. ...
www.yale.edu/opa/newsr/03-06-19-02.all.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-07-22 21:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И в Британии \"констракшена\" не чураются.

UKTV Style : What\'s on UKTV : Programmes : Home Wasn\'t Built In A ...Linda Watson, principal lecturer and supervisor, ***student construction team***
www.uktvstyle.co.uk/index.cfm/uktvstyle/standardItem.Index/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-22 22:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Последнее слово в первом предложении - \"получается\".

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
студенческий строительный отряд
Brigade of students-interns in..


Explanation:
Brigade of students-interns in…
(in a hospital or an orphanage—related naturally)
But they were only 10%, and 90% works in constriction, so this word is unavoidable.
…Brigade of student-interns in construction… site... (of the Babylon tower f.e.)… --- sounds stilted, but Americans can “gadda” it


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2005-07-22 22:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the USA a pupil from 1st grade to 12th in high school has name student. Workin senior students of colleges in internship is casual.

Simon Gregory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: It's different. Those students were mostly from universities/institutes and they often did a serious work, say, in the Siberian oil-fields, Kamchatka, Chukotka, and, of course, somewhere much closer to the centre of the Empire (I mean the USSR :-)))
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
студенческий строительный отряд
summer construction job for a student team


Explanation:
всегда сложно переводить реалии одной страны таким образом, чтобы было понятно о чем идет речь.
В Америке стройотрядов нет, однако понятно, что
студенты летом хотят заработать - student summer job
можно поработать на стройке - construction jobs
организованно - working with others in a team



Drew Keairnes knows his high-paying summer construction job lasts only a precious few weeks before he resumes college life at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.
http://www.starherald.com/site/news.cfm?newsid=14804217&BRD=...

My boating was reduced to evenings and weekends as summer construction jobs were needed to help pay tuition at St. Olaf.
http://www.acbs-bslol.com/Member/Mikkelson.htm


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Gregory: Congratulations! Your version Americans will catch in one minute
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!!!

agree  Nik-On/Off: Аплодисменты!
8 hrs
  -> спасибо, раскланиваюсь

agree  Natalie
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
студенческий строительный отряд
student construction group


Explanation:
никогда над этим не мучился - всегда переводил так, когда заходил разговор, и вроде бы все понимали :), тем более что отработал 5 сезонов. Даже на ООН-овском семинаре по проблемам строительства :) Гугл проверил просто ради интереса. В отряде просто обычно бывало несколько бригад, и аналогичный английский термин не кажется уместным. В советский период в комплексных бригадах профессионалов действительно было по 50 -70 человек на сложных объектах, что соответствует численнности ССО, но думаю и считаю как написал. Ближе всех версия Чумака. Удачи, Кот!
Leadership
November 1979 to January 1983 - Leader of Mordovian regional student construction group. January 1983 to December 1986 - 1st Secretary of Saransk VLKSM Town ...
whrm.moris.ru/portret/vnes/leadership.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Ministry of National Defence
1985 – 1989, Deputy Chairman Board, Student Construction Group. 1989 – 1992, Deputy Director Science and Education Department, Vilnius Municipality ...
www.kam.lt/index.php?ItemId=9577&Lang=5 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Ðåçþìå
... 91. WORK EXPERIENCE: Siberian Student Construction Group 1981-83 Russian Northern Railway Student Construction Group 1984. PUBLICATIONS ...
www.yaroslavl.net/Resumes.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs 37 mins (2005-07-25 12:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Summer Student Field Brigade/ team\".
Существительные мне кажутся не совсем теми терминами, которые отражают суть явления. Но если выбирать из 2-х зол меньшее - выбрал бы
\"Brigade\"
A group of persons organized for a specific purpose: formed a bucket brigade to carry water to the fire.
http://www.answers.com/brigade&r=67

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-25 12:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/team&r=67
http://www.answers.com/group&r=67


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=%22stude...
    Reference: http://www.yaroslavl.net/Resumes.htm
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
студенческий строительный отряд
student construction team


Explanation:
вариант:
student builders team

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-25 12:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариации с коонтациями:
Youth Generation Regiments
Younker Generation Regiments
Phantom Youth Regiments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs 44 mins (2005-07-25 12:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариации с коонтациями:
Youth Generation Regiments
Younker Generation Regiments
Phantom Youth Regiments

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо Андрей, видимо, товарищу нужно что-то с другим углом зрения, пойду спрошу