KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

уезд

English translation: uyezd


12:20 Feb 23, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
History / administartive-territorial system
Russian term or phrase: уезд
По состоянию на 1930 г. село входило в Скалатский уезд
VeraK
English translation:uyezd
Explanation:
Skalatsky uyezd
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9uyezdAndrey Belousov
4uyezd or uezd
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
uyezd


Explanation:
Skalatsky uyezd

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 min
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Kurt Porter: Would district or county be ok here, vice transliteration?
2 mins
  -> Not sure. Thanks!

agree  GaryG: I share Kurt's concern that "uyezd" would not be understood by most people who read the translation
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jeff Skinner: I share the same concern; two dictionaries (Oxford and Katzner) disagree whether it should be 'district' (Katzner) or 'uyezd' (Oxford). Perhaps translate it in parentheses, or a footnote, the first time it occurs, then leave untranslated from there?
58 mins
  -> A footnote's a great idea! Thanks!

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  xxxsergey
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Kirill Semenov: in a literary context, I think `district' or `county' would be better, but if it's official, transliteration is probably preferred
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Peter Shortall
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uyezd or uezd


Explanation:
Uyezd - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia(Redirected from Uezd). Jump to: navigation, search. Uyezd or uezd (Russian: уе́зд) was an admistrative subdivision of Rus', Muscovy, and Russia used from ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uezd


Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14