KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

родовое объединение vs племенное объединение

English translation: kin group vs tribal group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:родовое объединение vs племенное объединение
English translation:kin group vs tribal group
Entered by: Irina Kondratieva

07:50 Aug 15, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - History / Ethnography
Russian term or phrase: родовое объединение vs племенное объединение
Спасибо!
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
kin group vs tribal group
Explanation:
kin -- род
tribe -- племя

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-15 07:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lookwayup.com/lwu.exe/lwu/d?s=f&w=kin_group

http://www.allwords.com/word-tribal.html
Selected response from:

Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4band vs. tribe (American Indian)Sophia Hundt
4kin / tribal union
Svetlana Potton
3kin group vs tribal group
Irina Kondratieva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kin group vs tribal group


Explanation:
kin -- род
tribe -- племя

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-15 07:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lookwayup.com/lwu.exe/lwu/d?s=f&w=kin_group

http://www.allwords.com/word-tribal.html

Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kin / tribal union


Explanation:
Each tribal union consisted of different kin subdivisions. (top), which were united by imaginary, rather than real,. kinship links. These tribal unions were ...
www.oei.fu-berlin.de/Outnow/boi21/pdf/forum temirkoulov.pdf

Svetlana Potton
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
band vs. tribe (American Indian)


Explanation:
In the case of native Americans, around Minnesota and Wisconsin anyway, the first one, I believe, would be referred to as "band" (vs. tribe).

Sophia Hundt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian