KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

пришлый по браку

English translation: outsider (who) came in /arrived in through marriage


07:59 Aug 15, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - History / Ethnography
Russian term or phrase: пришлый по браку
Спасибо!
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
English translation:outsider (who) came in /arrived in through marriage
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3deemed related through marriage
Irina Kondratieva
3 -1outsider (who) came in /arrived in through marriage
Zamira*****


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
outsider (who) came in /arrived in through marriage


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Golovin: maybe "who joined us?" (meaning "our family")? контексту!
22 mins
  -> спасибо, Дмитрий. Из предыдущего вопроса Левана и контекста этого (каким бы минимальным он не был) речь все-таки идет о ком-то пришлом, влившемся в род/племя посредством брака с членом рода/племени.

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: sounds VERY strange to me...
3 hrs
  -> As I understand the source term it is an outsider who came in the tribe/kin through marriage of one of tribe's members, it is NOT about some individual family.

disagree  Yuri Geifman: I think "married into the tribe" or "became related through marriage" would be easier to understand
1 day8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deemed related through marriage


Explanation:
http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9045476

в контексте пополнения рода
accepted through marriage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-15 08:38:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://weber.ucsd.edu/~dkjordan/resources/glossaries/anthglo...

ну а если термин, то как насчет affinity -- родство через брак?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-08-15 08:42:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/a/a0121900.html

Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4