KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

актив (в ранний советский период)

English translation: the activists


21:14 Sep 7, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
History
Russian term or phrase: актив (в ранний советский период)
As in:

Только папа вывезеть зерно, картошку, снова приносять квитанцию, еще вывози. Несколько разов накладали разверску и уже нечива было вести, шестерым дитям нечего было есть, но актив тогда сказал: Забираем быков с повозкой — и забрали.

I'm also having fun trying to render the "particular" speech of my narrator...
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:the activists
Explanation:
Similar term was used in Belgium (where it originated): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Political_activism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-09-07 21:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But the Russian wors has a more negative, or, should I say, scornful meaning to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-09-07 21:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wors = word
Selected response from:

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll have to decide whether to footnote it or not.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10the activistsVladimir Lioukaikine
3 +1only в поддержку ответа: "the activists" (the village activists)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4activists, active Party members/workers - not for grading
Jack Slep
3the Party group, the Commies
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Party group, the Commies


Explanation:
the Commiies group, the active group of the Communist party

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elina Tsitrin: They were not necessarily communists.
43 mins
  -> в ту пору? Коммуняки, без вопросов

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the activists


Explanation:
Similar term was used in Belgium (where it originated): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Political_activism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-09-07 21:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But the Russian wors has a more negative, or, should I say, scornful meaning to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-09-07 21:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wors = word

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll have to decide whether to footnote it or not.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elina Tsitrin: "Local activists" or "rural activists". By the way, the word had absolutely no negative meaning at the time - that's how they called themselves.
42 mins
  -> Yes, but for those who they were mistreating this was not a very pleasant word :-)

agree  GaryG: well, I'd specify "the Party activists"
43 mins
  -> Hi Gary! Long time no see :-) Thanks!

agree  Sergei Tumanov: they did not necessarily belong to the Party. Just active people..//нет, он был только активно сочуствующий!
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergei! I wonder if Shvonder was a party member? What an activist :-) Ну очччень активно :-)

agree  Blithe: not only party, comsomol too.
1 hr
  -> Yes, absolutely. Thank you, Blithe! А также пионеры, беспартийные и примкнувшие к ним :-)

agree  Jack Slep: Or "the most active members/workers"// I intended to insert Party
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack! But if we mention "members", we'll have to define members of what?.Party? Komsomol? Local municipality or community? The problem is, that those activists were from everywhere, it was a mixed group.

agree  xxxIreneN
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Лариса!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i'd say: the village activists
7 hrs
  -> Not necesserily - they could have their leader and a couple of his mates sent to them from the city - workers, that is... Or straight from ChK.

agree  Elena Iercoşan
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Елена!

agree  Natalie Lyssova
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalie!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activists, active Party members/workers - not for grading


Explanation:
I presume Deborah is still working of dekulakization, so it seems "activists," with or without "Party" would fit the given situation.

The Harvest of Sorrow
Dekulakization meant the killing, or deportation to the Arctic with their ... Then, we have the testimony of former Party activists who took part in the ...
www.ditext.com/conquest/intro.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Dekulakization of America - The Process of Elimination
Dekulakization of America - The Process of Elimination ... backlash grew in scope as rural America and private property activists decided that the coalition ...
www.michaelkeller.com/news/news358.htm - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Harvest of Death - 70th Anniversary of Stalin's Famine in Ukraine
Communists and brigades of so-called "activists" backed by Soviet secret ... Together with "dekulakization," a process of collectivization was under way. ...
www.freeserbia.net/Articles/2003/Death.html

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only в поддержку ответа: "the activists" (the village activists)


Explanation:
Those people were NOT (necessarily) the party members but most often the poorest members of the village community - (who have 'nothing to loose' but could gain - by taking "surplus" from others)

http://www.lebed.com/1999/art1186.htm
Но эта опасность была невелика и проявилась во всей силе только после Февральской и, особенно, после Октябрьской революции, ***дав обильный слой сельских люмпенов, из которых формировались сначала комбеды, а потом сельский актив по раскулачиванию.***
http://sputnik.mto.ru/Seans/Metod.uc/Avent/a102/a102_v5.htm

... НКГБ были задействованы около 7 тыс. дагестанцев, 3 тыс. осетин и сельский актив из русских. Немногочисленные попытки сопротивления жестоко подавлялись. ...
sputnik.mto.ru/Seans/Metod.uc/Avent/a102/a102_v5.htm

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Certainly not necessarily "party", just opportunists.
8 hrs