KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

Первопрестольная

English translation: Oldest Captal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Первопрестольная
English translation:Oldest Captal
Entered by: Stanislav Osadchiy

19:22 Oct 25, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Russian term or phrase: Первопрестольная
ибо дворец был лицом ***Первопрестольной***, ее гордостью, ее красой.
Stanislav Osadchiy
Oldest Captal
Explanation:
Ушаков: ПЕРВОПРЕСТ’ОЛЬНЫЙ , первопрестольная, первопрестольное (·книж. ·ритор., ·ист. ). Являющийся старейшей столицей. Первопрестольный город. Первопрестольная Москва (·торж. эпитет ее в отличие от Петербурга).
Selected response from:

Vitaly Kisin
Grading comment
Спасибо, Виталий!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Oldest Captal
Vitaly Kisin
3 +1Moscowochkarik
3Pervoprestolnaya
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oldest Captal


Explanation:
Ушаков: ПЕРВОПРЕСТ’ОЛЬНЫЙ , первопрестольная, первопрестольное (·книж. ·ритор., ·ист. ). Являющийся старейшей столицей. Первопрестольный город. Первопрестольная Москва (·торж. эпитет ее в отличие от Петербурга).

Vitaly Kisin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, Виталий!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Moscow


Explanation:
или "the oldest capital"

ochkarik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pervoprestolnaya


Explanation:
Можно дать сноску, или добавить "(Moscow)"

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8