KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

убогий дом

English translation: squalid house, miserable house


07:54 Nov 2, 2006
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
History / Medieval history
Russian term or phrase: убогий дом
Уважаемые господа!
Подскажите, пожалуйста английский аналог русского словосочетания "убогий дом".
andrey lezhnev
English translation:squalid house, miserable house
Explanation:
убогий 1. 1) wretched; poor, poverty-stricken; ****( о жилище и т.п. ) squalid, miserable***; beggarly

Lingvo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-02 08:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

наверное, скорее, miserable, по аналогии со словосочетанием:
miserable hovel - жалкая лачуга, убогая лачуга (из Multitran)
Selected response from:

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1strangers' burial place
Zamira*****
3squalid house, miserable house
Vitali Stanisheuski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
squalid house, miserable house


Explanation:
убогий 1. 1) wretched; poor, poverty-stricken; ****( о жилище и т.п. ) squalid, miserable***; beggarly

Lingvo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-02 08:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

наверное, скорее, miserable, по аналогии со словосочетанием:
miserable hovel - жалкая лачуга, убогая лачуга (из Multitran)

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strangers' burial place


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-02 08:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

После революции была уничтожена другая московская церковь с приделом св. Иоанна Воина, что на Старой Божедомке (улица Дурова). Там с незапамятных времен находился "убогий дом", давший название местности. *В таких домах, расположенных обычно на далеких городских окраинах, находились первые московские морги и кладбища, где хоронили безвестных, безродных и неопознанных людей - странников, нищих, умерших во время эпидемий, насильственной смертью или самоубийц*.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKAKO CN6YR
2115 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Zamira*****, a05