KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

великое переселение народов

English translation: The Great Migration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:великое переселение народов
English translation:The Great Migration
Entered by: Marta Argat

08:03 Mar 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / history
Russian term or phrase: великое переселение народов
Название эпохи. 2-5 вв. н.э., гунны вторгаются в Рим, берберы оказываются в Африке и т.д.
Marta Argat
The Great Migration or The Great Migration of people
Explanation:
The Great Migration of People is Under Way by 400 AD

Everywhere by 400 AD there were great movements of people. For various reasons, people pulled up stakes, and moved on. The Huns had already left their home in Mongolia by 90 AD and crossed the Altai Mountains after being conquered by the Chinese. As they moved West, they soon came into contact with the Finno-Ugric people living in the Southern Ural region. Many of these, such as the Votyaks, began moving West into the Baltic regions.

Most of the Finno-Ugric people (Suomensukuisia Kansoja) were spared contact with other people at this time because they were safely hidden in the vast northern forests.

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Parthenon/3818/400V.HTM
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody, especially to Filippova for the caution.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11The Great Migration or The Great Migration of people
1964
4The Great Migration of peopleLarhen
4Great people migration?AYP


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
The Great Migration or The Great Migration of people


Explanation:
The Great Migration of People is Under Way by 400 AD

Everywhere by 400 AD there were great movements of people. For various reasons, people pulled up stakes, and moved on. The Huns had already left their home in Mongolia by 90 AD and crossed the Altai Mountains after being conquered by the Chinese. As they moved West, they soon came into contact with the Finno-Ugric people living in the Southern Ural region. Many of these, such as the Votyaks, began moving West into the Baltic regions.

Most of the Finno-Ugric people (Suomensukuisia Kansoja) were spared contact with other people at this time because they were safely hidden in the vast northern forests.

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Parthenon/3818/400V.HTM

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody, especially to Filippova for the caution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: great migration!
34 mins
  -> Yes great migration! , even my name is brought along, it is chinese origin

agree  Jack Doughty
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anna Launay
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  FridaBokh: peoples!!!
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lilian Vardanyan: exactly
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  helena590
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxxeni
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  protolmach
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tatiana Neroni
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Knorr
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Irina Filippova: The proper term is the Great Migration (not ~ of people). A word of caution: in the American cultural context, this term refers to a number of significant migrations related to the history of North America (e.g. so-called Great Atlantic Migration).
9 hrs
  -> yes thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Great people migration?


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Great Migration of people


Explanation:
or The Great Migration

Larhen
Russian Federation