KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

за заслуги перед Отечеством

English translation: Order of Service to the Motherland


21:03 Apr 10, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
History
Russian term or phrase: за заслуги перед Отечеством
Кавалер орденов Почета (1995), «За заслуги перед Отечеством» IV степени (2000).
manyuna
English translation:Order of Service to the Motherland
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4IBMA_en___US204&q=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-10 21:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another translation used: "Order of Merit for the Motherland"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4IBMA_en___US204&q=...
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
thanks a lot)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Order of Service to the MotherlandAlexander Demyanov
4For Merits Before Fatherland
Dmitry Golovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Order of Service to the Motherland


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4IBMA_en___US204&q=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-10 21:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another translation used: "Order of Merit for the Motherland"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4IBMA_en___US204&q=...

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: You don't like "Fatherland"?
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Gary. I think "Motherland" is more common in English

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For Merits Before Fatherland


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-04-10 21:33:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Order of Merit to the Country

http://faculty.winthrop.edu/haynese/medals/russia/russia.htm...

Dmitry Golovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the links!!