KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

кафеджи

English translation: kafedji


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кафеджи
English translation:kafedji
Entered by: Lovuwka

09:37 Sep 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / term
Russian term or phrase: кафеджи
Чаще же всего любители кофе располагались прямо на улице, на ярких персидских коврах в тени густой чинары. В жаркий послеобеденный час кафеджи, угощая чашкой кофе, сопровождал угощение чарующими душу рассказами.
Lovuwka
Ukraine
kafedji
Explanation:
I think you should transliterate the word and provide an explanation in the end notes.


http://www.fullbooks.com/A-Ride-to-India-across-Persia-and-B...
Even my "kafedji" had disappeared, though probably
not without leaving instructions to his neighbour to see that I did
not make off with the quaint little silver coffee-cup and nargileh.


http://biblioteka.org.ua/book.php?id=1121022515&p=22
Кафеджи (турецк.) - хозяин кофейни, постоялого двора.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-09-18 09:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

endnotes/footnotes
Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7kafedji
Smantha
5 +4coffee house keeper, cafe keeper ,
Angelina Alexandrova
4 +1kafeci
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coffee house keeper, cafe keeper ,


Explanation:
This is a Turkish term for the men who owned coffee houses and is very common in Bulgarian ...I am surprised to see it in a Russian text

Angelina Alexandrova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
2 mins
  -> thanx!:)

agree  Сергей Лузан: So am I :)
5 mins
  -> thanx!:)

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 hr
  -> thanx!:)

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 hr
  -> thanx!:)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
kafedji


Explanation:
I think you should transliterate the word and provide an explanation in the end notes.


http://www.fullbooks.com/A-Ride-to-India-across-Persia-and-B...
Even my "kafedji" had disappeared, though probably
not without leaving instructions to his neighbour to see that I did
not make off with the quaint little silver coffee-cup and nargileh.


http://biblioteka.org.ua/book.php?id=1121022515&p=22
Кафеджи (турецк.) - хозяин кофейни, постоялого двора.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-09-18 09:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

endnotes/footnotes

Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Для сохранения колорита оригинала лучше оставить то же слово
19 mins
  -> Спасибо! Да и автор текста использовал не "хозяин кофейни", например, а местное слово, отражающее местные реалии и передающее их колорит.

agree  Valery Kaminski
22 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yavor Dimitrov: with Natalie.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Irena Pizzi: Me too
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  maxomel
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gennady Lapardin
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: you're correct but it has to be the original Turkish word which is 'kafeci' (Roman's answer), not the Russian variant.
11 hrs
  -> According to that logic, we would have to write "sushi" in japanese characters.../ Also, the author I'm quoting doesn't seem to speak Russian at all, so he couldn't possibly have dragged his variant from Russian.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kafeci


Explanation:
Я считаю, что это слово надо писать так, как оно пишется на турецком - kafeci

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Absolutely "kafeci" (not kafedji - why dragging the Russian variant of the Turkish word into English?) with possible description if needed, like 'kafeci, a cafe keeper"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir