KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

пайщики (here)

English translation: cooperative members


20:18 Sep 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
History
Russian term or phrase: пайщики (here)
This is in 1930 when "kulaks" were exiled to the North.

I can't imagine there were any пайщики in the sense of shareholders/investor/partners. Could it be those who were receiving a паёк?

Помогите если можете буду благодарна!

У нас на Севере дети высланных начинают умирать десятками, общественность гудит...сосланные живут в самых ужасных условиях, для больных детей создан специальный барак, из помещения выгнали школу, столовые для сосланных закрыты, и пайщикам запрещают помогать ссыльным.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:cooperative members
Explanation:
R.E.F. Smith's R>E Social Science Dictionary gives this definition. Perhaps it fits your context
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cooperative members
GaryG
4those on ration/ food rationingOlga Klymenko


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cooperative members


Explanation:
R.E.F. Smith's R>E Social Science Dictionary gives this definition. Perhaps it fits your context

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 mins

agree  Tetyana Plakuta
6 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Yes, I guess so.
11 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those on ration/ food rationing


Explanation:
I believe you are right; what is meant here is food rationing; this guess is mostly contextual: 1930s, Siberia, could be the same time as famous Stalin's famine directed against kulaks, when food was ditributed by rationing; therefore, those who were in "forced exile" in Siberia - kulaks - were not likely to be entitled to any; those receiving the food were not allowed to shared it with prisoners. I'll doubel check is there was some specifically "soviet" term for this, but in the West during WWII rationing was widespread

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-19 00:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lokk for instance at www.hist.uu.se/historikermote05/program/soc/80_81_abstract_...
"The Soviet Union of the 1930s was a unique historical case: almost the whole ..... famine and strict rationing the Soviet Government started to take great ..."

or google "famine and rationing in the USSR in the 1930s" - you'll find a few entries


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-19 02:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reagrding Dorine's suggestion: it is not clear form the context why those who received the rationing were receving it; they could ahve been in "kolkhoz" - not cooperatives - these are two different things and terms, could have been in the camp's adminitration, or work in the local industry/administration etc. And, for this translation it is irrelevant. What is relevant is: 1) you cannot ue intechangeably terms "member of the cooperatives" and those receiving rationing"; 2) that those who received rationing could not share it with those not receiving it - outlaws.


Example sentence(s):
  • you can google "food rationing" and get tens of entries about rationing/ration
Olga Klymenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Bureaucratic point: the people mentioned would be on ration cards because they are cooperative members or the legal, registered, non-exiled population, right?
17 mins
  -> I am sorry, but I did not understand who "they" would be on ration cards and why those cards would be conditioned on memberships in cooperatives (in Siberia? cooperatives?).