KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

кандидат исторических наук

English translation: Ph.D. in History


02:58 Nov 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Russian term or phrase: кандидат исторических наук
Вопросы задают: главный редактор телеканала НТС (Россия) Андрей Карасев, кандидат исторических наук Андрей Чернышев
Nina Chulak
English translation:Ph.D. in History
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ph.D. in HistorySergei_A
4History M.A.
Susan Skelly
5 -1Ph.D candidate, History
ayast


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ph.D. in History


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
1 hr
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Blithe
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

disagree  Vassyl Trylis: во-первых, такой перевод может оказаться просто неверным и сбить с толку; во-вторых, вопрос уже обсуждался (см. выше).
3 hrs
  -> 1) Нельзя ли поподробнее о том, в каких случаях он может оказаться неверным? 2) Посмотрел - ответ там такой же, как и у меня. Ваш вариант?

agree  Alexander Demyanov
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  xxxTatiana N.
1 day22 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ph.D candidate, History


Explanation:
google agrees

ayast
Romania
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxTatiana N.: PhD Candidate - аспирант, т.е. степень еще не получена
1 day17 hrs
  -> к моему большому удивлению, Вы правы

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
History M.A.


Explanation:
History M.A. seems closest to the meaning and at the same time "Historian" seems a fine answer as well.

Susan Skelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish