KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

наш (субстантивация)

English translation: our very own, our man


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:наш (субстантивация)
English translation:our very own, our man
Entered by: MilanaChristina

00:27 Nov 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Russian term or phrase: наш (субстантивация)
«Наш друг говорит, что пришла смута,
которая должна быть в России во время или после войны, и если наш
(Николай II) не взял бы места Николая Николаевича, то летел бы
теперь с места» - это цитата, слова императрицы Александры Федоровны.
Можно ли как-то это "наш" сохранить?
MilanaChristina
our guy
Explanation:
A common colloquial expression. Alludes to someone "on our team" -- representing similar political/cultural/etc ideas and beliefs. If you want to keep "наш", this is a way to do it, IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-08 02:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also consider using "our very own" in the following way:

if the spot/place (?) wasn't taken by our very own (Nicholas II), then he'd be...

If you're planning on putting Nicholas in parenthesis next to it, this option should work well.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1our man
James McVay
5 -1our
Michael Kislov
4our guy
Mark Berelekhis
4I don't see a way (although it might exist)Alexander Demyanov
3Notre ami
vera12191


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
our


Explanation:
whas da mar?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-08 00:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A frend of ours

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: The question seems to be on the 2nd "наш" (Николай II)
1 hr

disagree  ayast: 'our' always requires a noun
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't see a way (although it might exist)


Explanation:
"Our guy" would hardly be uttered by an empress, especially in reference to Czar Nicolas the 2nd. Referring to a servant, maybe.

"Our xxxx" (e.g. "our father") has the word but would destroy all the subtleties of using just "наш" in this context.


Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our guy


Explanation:
A common colloquial expression. Alludes to someone "on our team" -- representing similar political/cultural/etc ideas and beliefs. If you want to keep "наш", this is a way to do it, IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-08 02:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also consider using "our very own" in the following way:

if the spot/place (?) wasn't taken by our very own (Nicholas II), then he'd be...

If you're planning on putting Nicholas in parenthesis next to it, this option should work well.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ayast: i think you should have suggested 'our very own' as your answer
6 hrs
  -> I did, but as added note after my initial suggestion.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our man


Explanation:
"Our" has to modify something in English. It can't stand alone. So the question has to be: what will it modify in the translation? As I understand what's going on here, "наш" means "one of us," that is, a member of the royal family -- but not just any member picked at random; he has to be the right member. Thus, "our man." This is the same language that someone speaking for a political group would use in proposing a candidate for office.

James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!!! I will use your variant in future!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayast: good point
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Notre ami


Explanation:
http://lingvo.asu.ru/france/texts/balsa/40.html
Illusions perdues/Утраченные иллюзии, Оноре де Бальзак
- Notre ami, reprit Finot en tapotant la main de Lucien entre les siennes, a fait sous ce rapport une brillante fortune.
- Наш друг,- продолжал Фино, похлопывая руку Люсьена, которую он не выпускал из своих рук,- достиг в этом отношении блестящего успеха.

70. С. А. Соболевскому

9 сентября 1834 г. Москва

Москва, 9 с.<ентября>

Пожалуй-ста, любезный Сергей Александрович, объясни жене, где живет notre ami l’usurier.а,1 Надеюсь на твою медлительность и полагаю наверное, что ты еще в Париже2 — и что даже я там тебя застану по приезде моем в П.<етер>Б.<ург>.

Адрес: С. А. Соболевскому.
В Париже (что в П. Б. на Малой Морской).
Сноски к стр. 70

а Наш друг ростовщик.

vera12191
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4