KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

Пелий & Фер

English translation: King Peleus


23:34 Jul 6, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
History / History
Russian term or phrase: Пелий & Фер
кто-нибудь знает как на английском пишутся эти штуки:
царь Пелий и город Фер в Фесалии, древняя греция это всё...
спасибо!!
robertts
English translation:King Peleus
Explanation:
с царем все просто, но насчет Фера пока не знаю...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 23:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если речь идет об островах, то это Thera

Фера
Фера, принятое в исторической литературе название группы островов Тира в Эгейском море и самого южного из этих островов


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 23:52:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.magicaljourneys.com/Santorini/santorini-interest-...
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
спасибо-о-о!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10King Peleus
Yuri Geifman
4 +2дополнение к ответу ЮрияxxxDell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
King Peleus


Explanation:
с царем все просто, но насчет Фера пока не знаю...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 23:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если речь идет об островах, то это Thera

Фера
Фера, принятое в исторической литературе название группы островов Тира в Эгейском море и самого южного из этих островов


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 23:52:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.magicaljourneys.com/Santorini/santorini-interest-...

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо-о-о!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
3 hrs

agree  xxxDell
3 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
5 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova
6 hrs

agree  Yelena.
8 hrs

agree  nattash
12 hrs

agree  Iren
1 day5 hrs

agree  IgorD
1 day7 hrs

agree  Milana_R
1 day8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дополнение к ответу Юрия


Explanation:
Fira, the capital of the island. Fira (also called Thera, Fyra or Thira) is the largest of several cities perched on the rim...
www.iexplore.com/dmap/Greece/Where to Go

Peleus, king of Phthia
demo.brainwire.de/goetter/goetter_en_252.html

xxxDell

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
1 day6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day6 hrs