KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

полюдье

English translation: direct collection of tax/tax so collected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:полюдье
English translation:direct collection of tax/tax so collected
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

00:03 Mar 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / medieval
Russian term or phrase: полюдье
I can't find "полюдье" anywhere, and am only guessing that it may mean taking people away?

Here's the complete sentence:

"Однако трудно себе представить, чтобы прагматичные киевские князья шли сюда с дружиной около 1000 км, преодолевая карпатские хребты, собирать дань, «полюдье» и волоком везти собранное в Киев! "
Andrew Sabak
United States
direct collection of tax/tax so collected
Explanation:
tribute is usually something paid by a ruler or a country to another country following a military defeat. According to Webster, it also refers to exorbitant taxes.

Полюдье refers to a ruler collecting tax personally and directly from his subjects as well as the tax so collected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-14 03:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the definition from a Russian encyclopedia. Даль says virtually the same thing.

This sort of tax was named not because it was collected on a per capita basis but because it was collected from the people by making a circuit of the ruler's holdings.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(collection of) tribute
GaryG
4direct collection of tax/tax so collected
Michael Tovbin
3to (personally) collect tributeMissK
3head taxDorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(collection of) tribute


Explanation:
Here's the definition from the USSR Academy of Sciences' Dictionary of the Russian Language: "Сбор дани с княжеских вассалов в древней Руси"

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Literally, it means tribute "per person" or per "head"
20 mins
  -> Ah yes, of course!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Lammers
1 hr

neutral  Michael Tovbin: cf. definition from Даль - http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/enc2p/319622. It does not look like tribute. Cf. my explanation below.
3 hrs

agree  MissK
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct collection of tax/tax so collected


Explanation:
tribute is usually something paid by a ruler or a country to another country following a military defeat. According to Webster, it also refers to exorbitant taxes.

Полюдье refers to a ruler collecting tax personally and directly from his subjects as well as the tax so collected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-14 03:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the definition from a Russian encyclopedia. Даль says virtually the same thing.

This sort of tax was named not because it was collected on a per capita basis but because it was collected from the people by making a circuit of the ruler's holdings.


    Reference: http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/enc3p/239606
Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your research!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head tax


Explanation:
As opposed to other categories or bases for imposition of tax, eg property, size of crop....

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: see my references. The name has nothing to do with the way it was assessed. Head tax - подушное, подушная подать
5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
собирать дань, «полюдье»
to (personally) collect tribute


Explanation:
In this context, I think, it is not necessary to differentiate "дань from "полюдье" in the English translation, two words are synonymous. Classic case of a general term used alongside with a more specific one.


    Reference: http://www.emc.komi.com/01/15/144.htm
MissK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian