KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

саки

English translation: Са́ки (лат. sacae)


19:45 Apr 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Russian term or phrase: саки
Здесь рождались и аккумулировали свои силы огромные орды воинственных кочевых племен; отсюда они шли штурмовать Великую китайскую стену, Вал Адриана, городские укрепления Византия, Рима. Багдада и Дамаска. В разные времена напуганные жители оседлых стран называли их по-разному: **саки**, гунны, тюрки, кипчаки, огузы, татары, но всех их современные казахи считают своими антропологическими предками.

Huns, Turks, Kipchaks, Oguz, Tatars and ???
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:Са́ки (лат. sacae)
Explanation:
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Саки_(племена)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-23 19:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, just as the Scythians and the Sacae shared the same life style http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Саки_(племена)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-23 19:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a version of spelling that is also widely used: The Sakas (English form of Old Iranian Sakā, nominative plural masculine case; ancient Greek Σάκαι, Sakai; Sanskrit Śaka) were a population of Iranian
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Angela (and Sasha and Serhiy, too). All the answers are good, but I have gone for the Latin spelling, which suits the style (and Angela came before Serhiy!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Sakas
Alexander Onishko
3 +3Са́ки (лат. sacae)
Angela Greenfield
4Sacae
Serhiy Tkachuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sakas


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saka

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Either Sakas or just Saka - http://tinyurl.com/4vaura //To GaryG: Scythians is quite different!
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

neutral  GaryG: From this source it ought to be "Scythians" the name by which we know them in English although there is a different Russian word for the Scythians - "В античных источниках сакам, как правило, соответствуют скифы (http://www.c-cafe.ru/words/91/8978.php)
3 mins
  -> I believe this is a different nation - please see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scythian

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: agree with Alexander; to GaryG (Scythians - скифы)
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  tutta_karlson
1 hr
  -> Большое спасибо!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Александр в Вашей же сноске написано подтверждение слов Gary. "Саки" это по-персидски, а греки звали саков этих "скифами". Тогда должны быть скифы (Scythians).
2 hrs

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
10 hrs

agree  Callmeaspade: Саки очень прочно вошли в нашу историографию, вплоть до школьных учебников. Подобных вопросов (то ли разные названия одного народа, то ли все же разные народы) в истории - миллион. Кмк, менять саков на скифов в переводе будет искажением авторского текста
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Са́ки (лат. sacae)


Explanation:
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Саки_(племена)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-23 19:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, just as the Scythians and the Sacae shared the same life style http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Саки_(племена)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-23 19:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a version of spelling that is also widely used: The Sakas (English form of Old Iranian Sakā, nominative plural masculine case; ancient Greek Σάκαι, Sakai; Sanskrit Śaka) were a population of Iranian

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Angela (and Sasha and Serhiy, too). All the answers are good, but I have gone for the Latin spelling, which suits the style (and Angela came before Serhiy!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, а то я уже совсем чувствую себя плохо. :-)

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил.

agree  ayast
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sacae


Explanation:
s

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian