KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

Парадные Сени Николаевской лестницы

English translation: the main entrance hall with the Nikolai stairs


08:26 Feb 7, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Эрмитаж
Russian term or phrase: Парадные Сени Николаевской лестницы
Новый Эрмитаж, реставрация Парадных Сеней Николаевской лестницы
Marina Serbina
English translation:the main entrance hall with the Nikolai stairs
Explanation:
Парадные Сени это высокое нарядное помещение in English also termed sumptuous palatial room.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2009-02-07 11:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should read STAIRCASE rather than stairs
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nikolas Stairs Grand Entrance Hall
NadezhdaMuraeva
4Formal atrium to the Nicolas/Nikolai Stairs
Michael Korovkin
4the main entrance hall with the Nikolai stairsEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the main entrance hall with the Nikolai stairs


Explanation:
Парадные Сени это высокое нарядное помещение in English also termed sumptuous palatial room.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2009-02-07 11:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should read STAIRCASE rather than stairs

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Тут такой нюанс-мне нужно ТОЧНОЕ НАЗВАНИЕ, а не варианты, перевода подкрепленное ссылками в интернете, что касается the Nikolai stairs- а почему бы не Nicholas' Staircase? Буду очень признательна за правильный ответ :-)


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formal atrium to the Nicolas/Nikolai Stairs


Explanation:
The only thing you would have to check is whether the said stairs are named after the czar or after someone else (the builder/architect, what have you). Just look it up:
If the former, then put Nicolas (the usage is to translate Russian czars' names, except for Ivan. I.e; Peter/Catherine the Great, Nicolas the 1st...)
If the latter – just transliterate as Ellen did.
The rest is straightforward.


Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nikolas Stairs Grand Entrance Hall


Explanation:
Думаю другие термины по переводу "сени", кроме entrance hall будут непонятны иностранному слушателю, а слово "grand" для перевода "парадный" как раз подходит, т.к. оно несет оттенок величественности архитектурного сооружения.

NadezhdaMuraeva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian