KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

Дом крестьянина

English translation: Dom Krestyanina (cultural and educational center for farmworkers/peasants)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Дом крестьянина
English translation:Dom Krestyanina (cultural and educational center for farmworkers/peasants)
Entered by: vera12191

19:39 Feb 10, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
History / Soviet history
Russian term or phrase: Дом крестьянина
from a 1940 news article-- a report on a competition for zoo workers. Here's the original sentence, including the title and first line of the article:

СОВЕЩАНИЕ РАБОТНИКОВ ЗООПАРКОВ В Московском областном Доме крестьянина открылось вчера первое всероссийское совещание работников зоологических парков и садов.

I can multitrans this as well as anyone, but I am wondering if anyone with an understanding of what a "peasant's house" actually was might be able to suggest an accurate translation of the term. Заранее спасибо!

The complete text is available on this page, towards the bottom: http://www.oldgazette.ru/mb/21111940/text1.html
EADB
United States
Dom Krestyanina (cultural and educational center for farmworkers/peasants)
Explanation:
Use italicized fonts Dom Krestyanina<i/>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 мин (2009-02-10 20:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mos-nj.narod.ru/1990_/nj9105/index.htm
В 1923 году здесь открыли областной “Дом крестьянина” с залом на 450 мест, где проводились культурно-просветительные мероприятия для приехавших в столицу крестьян.
Selected response from:

vera12191
Germany
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Dom Krestyanina (cultural and educational center for farmworkers/peasants)
vera12191
3Peasant's Cultural Club
Viacheslav Tibilashvili
3Farmers Association Building
Michael Korovkin
3Cultural Center for PeasantsShinar Abilova


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dom Krestyanina (cultural and educational center for farmworkers/peasants)


Explanation:
Use italicized fonts Dom Krestyanina<i/>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 мин (2009-02-10 20:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mos-nj.narod.ru/1990_/nj9105/index.htm
В 1923 году здесь открыли областной “Дом крестьянина” с залом на 450 мест, где проводились культурно-просветительные мероприятия для приехавших в столицу крестьян.

vera12191
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Velociraptor
5 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Я бы еще в скобках написала Farmers' Centre
31 mins
  -> Спасибо, Лариса. Тоже вариант

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
52 mins
  -> Спасибо, Алексей

agree  koundelev
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, George

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Iosif

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Farmers Association Building


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cultural Center for Peasants


Explanation:
Yes, agree, the Center is more aproporate than the word "Palace" which is sometimes used for Dom kulturi. :))) Otherwise it would sound a bit funny.

Shinar Abilova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Peasant's Cultural Club


Explanation:
its still more of a club than anything else....)

Viacheslav Tibilashvili
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian