KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

добавление к апостольским проповеданиям

English translation: additions to the apostles' ministries


20:14 Feb 22, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Russian term or phrase: добавление к апостольским проповеданиям
I understand propovedanie as "preaching," an activity; in order words, propovedat'.

How can one have "additions" to this "activity"?

I can understand additions to propovednikAM, or to the territory where one will do propovedanie...but dobavlenie k propovedaniYAM has me mystified.

Zaranee blagodarna...


This is a quote from Gelasius, in the IV century:

В то время свершилось множество ***добавлений к апостольским проповеданиям***. Ведь если Матфей проповедовал парфянам, Варфоломей – эфиопам, а Фома – индийцам из Великой Индии, то индийцам, (жившим) дальше парфян и некоторым другим соседним с ними народам слово о Христе еще не было известно
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:additions to the apostles' ministries
Explanation:
From the context, it's fairly clear that it's not the teaching itself that's being added to, but the areas in which it is being taught, that is to say, the apostles' successors are preaching the Gospel in lands that the apostles themselves didn't reach. Another possibility would be "expansions of the apostles' ministries"
Selected response from:

Deborah Kolosova
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4additions to the apostles' ministries
Deborah Kolosova
4an appendix/addendum to apostolic cermons
Michael Korovkin
4supplements to apostolic homileticsrogerss
3Additions to the Disciples preaching
Serg Yefimov
3additions to the Gospel
Viacheslav Tibilashvili
Summary of reference entries provided
gutbuster

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an appendix/addendum to apostolic cermons


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Additions to the Disciples preaching


Explanation:
Additions to the Disciples preaching

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplements to apostolic homiletics


Explanation:
when you add some information in "propoved`"

rogerss
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additions to the Gospel


Explanation:
"...a multitude of additions to the Gospel..." As a whole, the preachings of the Disciples are referred to as "the Gospel", aren't they?

Viacheslav Tibilashvili
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additions to the apostles' ministries


Explanation:
From the context, it's fairly clear that it's not the teaching itself that's being added to, but the areas in which it is being taught, that is to say, the apostles' successors are preaching the Gospel in lands that the apostles themselves didn't reach. Another possibility would be "expansions of the apostles' ministries"

Deborah Kolosova
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! - I went with "expansions"





Reference comments


11 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Проповедь, проповедание слова Божия Библейская энциклопедия

apostles' teachings

gutbuster
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Olena Feshovets: or apostolic teachings
46 mins