KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

контора опеки новороссийских поселенцев

English translation: The Guardianship Office of Novorossiisk Foreign Settlers


07:35 Nov 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
History / history
Russian term or phrase: контора опеки новороссийских поселенцев
Среди документов архивногго фонда "Контора Опеки Новороссийских иностранных поселенцев"
Vera
English translation:The Guardianship Office of Novorossiisk Foreign Settlers
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 08:45:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Office of Guardianship for Novorossiisk Foreign Settlers

Mennonite documents from the St. Petersburg archives
In 1800 Contenius was appointed as the head of the newly-created Office of Guardianship for Foreign Settlers in New Russia.
www.fresno.edu/affiliation/cmhs/ bulletin/jan98/stpete.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 16:24:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С учетом замечания Сергея Страхова (спасибо, Сергей!):

Office of Guardianship for Foreign Settlers in New Russia
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The Guardianship Office of Novorossiisk Foreign Settlers
Larissa Boutrimova
4 +2Novorossiisk Resettlement Assistance Office
olganet
4Novorossyisk deportees help desk
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Guardianship Office of Novorossiisk Foreign Settlers


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 08:45:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Office of Guardianship for Novorossiisk Foreign Settlers

Mennonite documents from the St. Petersburg archives
In 1800 Contenius was appointed as the head of the newly-created Office of Guardianship for Foreign Settlers in New Russia.
www.fresno.edu/affiliation/cmhs/ bulletin/jan98/stpete.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 16:24:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С учетом замечания Сергея Страхова (спасибо, Сергей!):

Office of Guardianship for Foreign Settlers in New Russia

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Avdeev
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий

agree  Sergey Strakhov: Только "New Russia".(Новороссия). Город Новороссийск здесь ни при чем:)
3 hrs
  -> Точно, и в приведенной ссылке New Russia! Спасибо, Сергей :)

agree  Tochka
1 day0 min
  -> Thank you, Tochka

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Novorossiisk Resettlement Assistance Office


Explanation:
как вариант

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: or, for a modern variant, Foreign Immigrant Resttlement Assistance Office
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Olga V
3 days20 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
контора опеки новороссийских поселенцев
Novorossyisk deportees help desk


Explanation:
deportees or exiles

help desk for deportees in Novorossiysk

or
Niovorossiysk refugees help services

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28