KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

оценивать прогресс человечества на грани тысячалетий

English translation: to evaluate Mankind's/humanity's progress at the turn of the century


18:57 Mar 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - History / history of space exploration
Russian term or phrase: оценивать прогресс человечества на грани тысячалетий
Оценивая на грани тысячелетий прогресс человечества, необходимо признать....
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:to evaluate Mankind's/humanity's progress at the turn of the century
Explanation:
I prefer "Mankind's" because it sounds more poetic, but it's not politically correct these days

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-25 19:16:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I translated it in the form given in the question itself (infinitive).
Alteratively \"...century\'s end\" (which is also somewhat poetic)
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to evaluate Mankind's/humanity's progress at the turn of the century
GaryG
5 +1evaluating mankind's progress on the threshold of the new millenium/at the turn of the milleniumdigkam
4In the assessment of the human progress...
shlepakoff
4while assessing the human progress on the verge of millenia...
Sergey Strakhov
3When evaluating the human progress at the edge of milleniums/at the millenium edge
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to evaluate Mankind's/humanity's progress at the turn of the century


Explanation:
I prefer "Mankind's" because it sounds more poetic, but it's not politically correct these days

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-25 19:16:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I translated it in the form given in the question itself (infinitive).
Alteratively \"...century\'s end\" (which is also somewhat poetic)

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins

agree  Krem Brule
11 hrs

agree  Volodymyr Tsapko: very nice
12 hrs

neutral  digkam: it really is millenium, though, not century, no?
15 hrs
  -> You're quite right! (well, it's also the end of a century; perhaps the original is a little grandiose - what records are there from 1000 A.D. to compare with?))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
оценивать прогресс человечества на грани тысячалетий
When evaluating the human progress at the edge of milleniums/at the millenium edge


Explanation:
...we have to admit that...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 143

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оценивать прогресс человечества на грани тысячалетий
while assessing the human progress on the verge of millenia...


Explanation:
one should acknowledge

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оценивать прогресс человечества на грани тысячалетий
In the assessment of the human progress...


Explanation:
In the assessment of the human progress at the turn of millenia, we must acknowledge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-25 19:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: To assess the human progress at the turn of millenia, it must be acknowledged that...

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
оценивать прогресс человечества на грани тысячалетий
evaluating mankind's progress on the threshold of the new millenium/at the turn of the millenium


Explanation:
when evaluating mankind's progress at the turn of the millenium, one has to admit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 8 mins (2004-03-26 18:05:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To GaryG:
it\'s really too late to say this (I didn\'t see your comment earlier), but shouldn\'t we keep to the original even if it\'s grandiose? besides, we don\'t really know if this particular phrase dealt specifically with space exploration, not just progress in general, do we?
oh well, it\'s just a comment :-)

digkam
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yulian Tissen: at the turn
2 hrs
  -> thank you