KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

провозвестник эпохи К.Э. Циолковский

English translation: prophet of the age


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:провозвестник эпохи
English translation:prophet of the age
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

19:36 Mar 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - History / history of space exploration
Russian term or phrase: провозвестник эпохи К.Э. Циолковский
Преклонение перед дерзкими идеями провозвестника эпохи К.Э. Циолковского ни в малейшей степени не снижает остроты проблемы...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
(that) prophet of the age K.E. Tsiolkovsky
Explanation:
or some other transliteration.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Let he be a prophet :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(that) prophet of the age K.E. Tsiolkovsky
David Knowles
5 +1forerunner of the era of Tsiolkovsky
uFO
5Tsiolkovsky, the harbinger of a new era
Alya
3the messenger of the epoch
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
провозвестник эпохи К.Э. Циолковский
the messenger of the epoch


Explanation:
The veneration of/to Tsiolkovsky who was the messenger/the nunciate of the epoch in no way undermines the extremity of the issue...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 143

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
провозвестник эпохи К.Э. Циолковский
(that) prophet of the age K.E. Tsiolkovsky


Explanation:
or some other transliteration.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Let he be a prophet :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yulian Tissen
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  2rush
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forerunner of the era of Tsiolkovsky


Explanation:
еще один вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-25 21:21:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

учитывая ваш комментарий, Дмитрий, я бы предложила что-то вроде
... admiration for the courageous ideas of Tsiolkovsky, the forerunner of the era, ...
тяжеловато будет такое нагруженное предложение изящно закрутить

uFO
South Korea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
провозвестник эпохи К.Э. Циолковский
Tsiolkovsky, the harbinger of a new era


Explanation:
Tsiolkovsky, the harbinger of a new era

Подразумевается, что он скорее выполнял роль "буревестника", чем пророка :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2004-03-26 00:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ответим на штампы штампами...

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian