KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

баснословные затраты на обеспечение современного уровня космической деятельност

English translation: exorbitant cost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:баснословные затраты
English translation:exorbitant cost
Entered by: Jack Doughty

19:42 Mar 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - History / history of space exploration
Russian term or phrase: баснословные затраты на обеспечение современного уровня космической деятельност
Оправданность и своевременность тех поистине баснословных затрат [, которые произведены космическими державами] для обеспечения современного уровня космической деятельности.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
the exorbitant cost of keeping space exploration up to date
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the exorbitant cost of keeping space exploration up to date
Jack Doughty
4their prodigal spending on modern-day space exploration
Valters Feists
3 +1truly fabolous expenditures necessary to cover (required by) the modern space exploration
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
баснословные затраты на обеспечение современного уровня космической деятельност
truly fabolous expenditures necessary to cover (required by) the modern space exploration


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-25 19:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fabUlous, sorry

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: or incredible
20 mins
  -> perhaps :) спасибо :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
баснословные затраты на обеспечение современного уровня космической деятельност
the exorbitant cost of keeping space exploration up to date


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yulian Tissen: Or "exorbitant spending"
1 hr
  -> I don't think you could use "spending" in this sentence. "Expense", maybe.

agree  Alya: elegant version
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  2rush
10 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov: w/ Alya
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
18 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their prodigal spending on modern-day space exploration


Explanation:

Other epithets: lavish, extravagant, exaggerated.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&saf...
Valters Feists
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian