KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

поистине необъятный литературный материал по

English translation: immense literature


08:40 Mar 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - History / history of space exploration
Russian term or phrase: поистине необъятный литературный материал по
Автор не претендует на полноту охвата поистине необъятного литературного материала по указанным проблемам.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:immense literature
Explanation:
The author does not claim for comprehensiveness of his review of the literature on this issue, which is really immense
Selected response from:

Dimman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
Все варианты хорошие.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3immense literature
Dimman
4 +3truly immense literature on ...
Alexander Onishko
4 +1really vast variety of references to the said issues
Sergey Strakhov
4overwhelmingly wide variety of literaturedigkam


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
поистине необъятный литературный материал по
immense literature


Explanation:
The author does not claim for comprehensiveness of his review of the literature on this issue, which is really immense

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
Все варианты хорошие.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "does not claim comprehensiveness in his review"
3 mins
  -> yes, thanks

agree  xxxatxp: with David
1 hr

agree  GaryG: "copious" is an adjective frequently used in such contexts
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
поистине необъятный литературный материал по
really vast variety of references to the said issues


Explanation:
так можно сформулировать:)

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krem Brule: references
10 mins
  -> just what I meant, thank you:)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
поистине необъятный литературный материал по
truly immense literature on ...


Explanation:
NOTES:

"литературный материал" = "литература"

LINGVO

поистине нареч. truly, really, indeed, in truth

необъятный прил. immense, vast, huge; unbounded

google - "immense literature" - 901 - втч:

Welcome to the Leibniz pages of Maarten Maartensz
... Here are a few references to a very small part of the immense literature on Leibniz with some brief comments, preceded by one general comment on Leibniz. ...

www.xs4all.nl/~maartens/philosophy/leibniz/NouveauxEssays/ notes/leibniz_literature.html

======
кстати в этой ссылке мы находим и необходимый предлог - on

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Eva !

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: but I'd use "vast"
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Joseph !

agree  Jack Doughty: with Joseph; I would expand it to "truly vast amount of literature..."
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поистине необъятный литературный материал по
overwhelmingly wide variety of literature


Explanation:
the author does not claim to be exhaustive in his review of the overwhelmingly wide variety of literature on the said issues
just a variant

digkam
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian