KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

классическая теоретическая основа

English translation: classical basic theory


08:50 Mar 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - History / history of space exploration
Russian term or phrase: классическая теоретическая основа
Сведения об истории развитии механики тел перемннного состава как классической теоретической основы механики космического полета можно найти в...

Моя версия, в которой я не уверен, такая:
For more to read on the history of variable-mass mechanics as a classical theory behind space flight mechanics refer to...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:classical basic theory
Explanation:
Angus & Robertson,
... Water Waves Provides a survey of the classical basic theory of water waves and
then considers recent applications in hydraulic and offshore engineering. ...
www.angusrobertson.com.au/ PopCat.asp?storeurl=angusrobertson&PageNo=168&catmain=MAT&CatSub= - 68k
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5classical basic theory
Sergey Strakhov
5principles/basis of classical theoryxxxatxp
4 +1classical theoretical footing
Ksenia ILINSKA
4 +1the classic theoretical foundation
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
классическая теоретическая основа
classical basic theory


Explanation:
Angus & Robertson,
... Water Waves Provides a survey of the classical basic theory of water waves and
then considers recent applications in hydraulic and offshore engineering. ...
www.angusrobertson.com.au/ PopCat.asp?storeurl=angusrobertson&PageNo=168&catmain=MAT&CatSub= - 68k

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Margarita
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: "the classical theory." I would consider omitting "basic" since classic theories are usually basic to their disciplines.
20 mins
  -> Surely:) Thank you, Joe!

neutral  xxxatxp: the main noun here is basis/principles, but not theory
1 hr

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
классическая теоретическая основа
classical theoretical footing


Explanation:
/

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: maybe, backgroung would be better
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
классическая теоретическая основа
the classic theoretical foundation


Explanation:
Not totally clear whether it should be "a" or "the", but I think more likely "the".
"Classic" or "classical", not really any difference.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxatxp: classic and classical are different words. in this context, classical should be used.
20 mins

agree  Olga Klymenko: ...foundation of backgroud
1 day17 hrs
  -> Foundation or background? Background is possible but I think foundation is better in this context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
классическая теоретическая основа
principles/basis of classical theory


Explanation:
Quantum brain theory: splitting classical-physical reality..from the inside-out
Consciousness is a direct consequence of quantum relativity, and we can visualize this process using a random dot stereogram as a model ... a computer operating according to the principles of classical physics. In his book Consciousness ...
www.heaven-words.com/5.htm
Basic Principles of Classical Adlerian Psychology
Basic Principles of Classical Adlerian Psychology Alfred Adler (1870-1937) developed the first holistic theory of personality, psychopathology, and psychotherapy that was intimately connected to ...
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/hstein/principl.htm
Book: Principles of Test Theories
... Book: Principles of Test Theories. Principles of Test Theories ... Part II: Random Sampling Theory. Classical Theory. Generalizability Theory: Conceptual Framework. ...
www.assess.com/Books/b-01987.htm


xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian