KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

балтийским провинциям Швеции

English translation: Swedish Baltic provinces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:балтийским провинциям Швеции
English translation:Swedish Baltic provinces

00:11 Apr 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / historical descriptions
Russian term or phrase: балтийским провинциям Швеции
Весной 1710 года Петр пожинал военные плоды Полтавской победы. Русские армии, не встречая сопротивления, прокатились по балтийским провинциям Швеции. В то время, как на юге 30-тысячная армия Шереметева осаждала Ригу, на северо-запад Петр послал генерал-адмирала Федора Апраксина, только что ставшего графом и тайным советником. Во главе 18-тысячного войска он должен был осадить Выборг – город на Карельском перешейке, в семидесяти пяти милях к северо-западу от Петербурга. В 1706 году русские войска безуспешно пытались захватить Выборг с суши, но теперь у них появились новые возможности – на радость Петру, вырос и окреп Балтийский флот. Ознакомившись с планом осады, Петр повелел Апраксину взять город, во что бы то ни стало, а сам на небольшом суденышке вернулся в Петербург. 13 июня 1710 года Выборг с гарнизоном в 154 офицера и 3726 солдат сдался Апраксину, и к северу от Петербурга возникла стомильная защитная полоса.
Roman
Swedish Baltic provinces
Explanation:
http://www.algonet.se/~hogman/kartor_sveriges provinser_eng....
Selected response from:

Galina Blankenship
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Swedish Baltic provinces
Galina Blankenship
4 -1Baltic provinces of Swissland
Zhanna Rohalska


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
балтийским провинциям Швеции
Baltic provinces of Swissland


Explanation:
this is my version- analogy.


    Reference: http://www.midlands.kzn.org.za
Zhanna Rohalska
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Chumak: Analogy with what, Swiss cheese? ... Was it a joke?
2 hrs

neutral  Margarita: the country's called Sweden
5 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
балтийским провинциям Швеции
Swedish Baltic provinces


Explanation:
http://www.algonet.se/~hogman/kartor_sveriges provinser_eng....

Galina Blankenship
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
51 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: or "Sweden's Baltic provinces"
1 hr
  -> that is good too

agree  Margarita: w/ Larissa
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Huijer
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 day6 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
6 days
  -> thank you!