KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

генерал-адмирал

English translation: Admiral of the Fleet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:генерал-адмирал
English translation:Admiral of the Fleet

00:13 Apr 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / historical descriptions
Russian term or phrase: генерал-адмирал
Весной 1710 года Петр пожинал военные плоды Полтавской победы. Русские армии, не встречая сопротивления, прокатились по балтийским провинциям Швеции. В то время, как на юге 30-тысячная армия Шереметева осаждала Ригу, на северо-запад Петр послал генерал-адмирала Федора Апраксина, только что ставшего графом и тайным советником. Во главе 18-тысячного войска он должен был осадить Выборг – город на Карельском перешейке, в семидесяти пяти милях к северо-западу от Петербурга. В 1706 году русские войска безуспешно пытались захватить Выборг с суши, но теперь у них появились новые возможности – на радость Петру, вырос и окреп Балтийский флот. Ознакомившись с планом осады, Петр повелел Апраксину взять город, во что бы то ни стало, а сам на небольшом суденышке вернулся в Петербург. 13 июня 1710 года Выборг с гарнизоном в 154 офицера и 3726 солдат сдался Апраксину, и к северу от Петербурга возникла стомильная защитная полоса.
Roman
Admiral of the Fleet
Explanation:
Это из немецкого - Generaladmiral.
ГЕНЕРАЛ-АДМИРАЛ - высший военно-морской чин в России с 1708, соответствует чину генерал-фельдмаршала в сухопутных войсках.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3below
Galina Blankenship
5 +1Admiral of the Fleet
Vladimir Chumak
4 -1general officer
Zhanna Rohalska


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
генерал-адмирал
general officer


Explanation:
this is the only version that I found.


    Reference: http://lexicool.com
Zhanna Rohalska
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Chumak: And it is wrong
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
генерал-адмирал
below


Explanation:
I don't think there is any direct equivalent. As I understand генерал-адмирал is the highest navy rank, so probably you could just translate it as "Admiral" or "Fleet Admiral" (reserved only for wartime), or "Admiral Commanding". In USA the highest rank is ADM (Admiral) Chief of Naval Operations.
http://www.defenselink.mil/specials/insignias/officers.html

Galina Blankenship
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Agree w/Fleet Admiral (after consulting the Mil. Encyclopedic Dictionary); CNO is a job, not a rank: there are several other 4-star admirals who hold other jobs besides CNO
56 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty: with GaryG
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 day6 hrs
  -> thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
генерал-адмирал
Admiral of the Fleet


Explanation:
Это из немецкого - Generaladmiral.
ГЕНЕРАЛ-АДМИРАЛ - высший военно-морской чин в России с 1708, соответствует чину генерал-фельдмаршала в сухопутных войсках.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
6 days