KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

Царь Алексей Михайлович Тишайший

English translation: Tzar Alexei Mikhailovich the Meekest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Царь Алексей Михайлович Тишайший
English translation:Tzar Alexei Mikhailovich the Meekest

00:17 Apr 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / names
Russian term or phrase: Царь Алексей Михайлович Тишайший
Подскажите,пожалуйста,какой здесь нормальный английский вариант?
Roman
Tzar Alexei Mikhailovich the Meekest
Explanation:
"Woman plus..." Do you know that...
... Tzar Alexei Mikhailovich the Meekest made nineteen rounds of dormitories where in scenic sleeping postures ladies lay before he could make his final choice. ...
www.owl.ru/eng/womplus/1997/tzar_e.htm
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Tsar Alexei Mikhailovich The Quietest
Galina Blankenship
2 +1Tzar Alexei Mikhailovich the Meekest
Larissa Boutrimova


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Царь Алексей Михайлович Тишайший
Tsar Alexei Mikhailovich The Quietest


Explanation:
maybe?

Galina Blankenship
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: http://www.cooginstruments.com/EU_Instr_Info.htm
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Huijer
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sergey Strakhov
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 day6 hrs
  -> thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tzar Alexei Mikhailovich the Meekest


Explanation:
"Woman plus..." Do you know that...
... Tzar Alexei Mikhailovich the Meekest made nineteen rounds of dormitories where in scenic sleeping postures ladies lay before he could make his final choice. ...
www.owl.ru/eng/womplus/1997/tzar_e.htm

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
6 days
  -> Thanks, Natalia