ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

Сергей Радонежский

English translation: Sergiy Radonezhskiy/Radonezhsky

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сергей Радонежский
English translation:Sergiy Radonezhskiy/Radonezhsky

00:26 Apr 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / names
Russian term or phrase: Сергей Радонежский
Подскажите,пожалуйста,какой здесь нормальный английский вариант?
Roman
Sergiy Radonezhskiy/Radonezhsky
Explanation:
Встречаются оба написания: Radonezhskiy и Radonezhsky, однако не пишите СергЕй, правильное имя - Сергий.
Selected response from:

Margarita
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Sergiy Radonezhskiy/Radonezhsky
Margarita
4Sergej Radonezhskij
Zhanna Rohalska


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Сергей Радонежский
Sergej Radonezhskij


Explanation:
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.berlinonline.de
Zhanna Rohalska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margarita: Такое написание нигде не встречается в силу своей неверности. И причём Берлин-онлайн?
11 mins
  -> potomu chto tam jest` ssylka na imia, na moj vzgliad, mozhet i nie profesional`nyj, imia zvuchit na russkom jazykie Sergej, Sergij- eto ukrainskij variant, chotia jesli eto kakoje-to staroslovianskoje upotreblenije, to vozmozhno...

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Ser*gi*y (Orthodox spelling is absolutely correct.) that differs from the usual one. Re.: own experience.
10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Сергей Радонежский
Sergiy Radonezhskiy/Radonezhsky


Explanation:
Встречаются оба написания: Radonezhskiy и Radonezhsky, однако не пишите СергЕй, правильное имя - Сергий.

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GaryG: Sergey or Sergy, not but Sergiy
55 mins
  -> Are you sure, Gary?

agree  Larissa B: Sergiy, Sergy, possibly Sergi or Sergii, but not Sergey :)
1 hr
  -> thank you, Larissa! :-)

agree  Alena Hanimar: Конечно же, преподобный Сергий Радонежский никогда СергЕем не был:)
5 hrs
  -> спасибо :-)

agree  Huijer
6 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: It's absolutely corrct. Ser*gi*y (Orthodox spelling) that differs from the usual one. Re.: own experience.
10 hrs
  -> спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day1 hr
  -> спасибо, Александра!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 day6 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
6 days
  -> спасибо!