KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

Чудское Озеро

English translation: Lake Chud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Чудское Озеро
English translation:Lake Chud

18:12 Apr 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Sacred sites of Russia
Russian term or phrase: Чудское Озеро
Подскажите, пожалуйста, какой есть нормальный английский эквивалент?
Roman
Lake Chud
Explanation:
по-моему, обязательно переводить "озеро". И
"-ское" не нужно на английском.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 20:20:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

62 hits in Google on \"Lake Chud\" and \"Alexander Nevsky\"
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Chudskoe ozero
Jarema
4 +3Lake Chud
GaryG


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Чудское Озеро
Chudskoe ozero


Explanation:
сМ. НИЖЕ

Lake Peipsi
Lake Peipsi (Estonian: Peipsi järv, Russian: Chudskoe ozero, German: Peipus-See) is a large lake, on the border between Estonia and Russia in Eastern Europe.
It is the fourth largest lake in Europe, after Lake Ladoga and Lake Onega in Russia north of St. Petersburg, and Lake Vänern in Sweden, followed by Lake Saimaa and Lake Inari in Finland.

It covers 3,500 square kilometers, and has an average depth of 7m, the deepest point being 15m. The lake is used for fishing and recreation, but suffers from severe environmental damages.

http://www.fact-index.com/l/la/lake_peipsi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-06 18:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¬Ъ¬­¬Є ¬Ј¬°¬ґ ¬ґ¬Ў¬¬.
Chudskoye Ozero [Russian: \'tʃutskəj©Ґ \'ɔz©Ґrə]
noun
the Russian name for Lake: Peipus
http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=Chuds...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-06 18:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть придется выбирать:
Lake Peipsi
или
Chudskoye Ozero
Chudskoe ozero




Jarema
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Multilex supports
7 mins
  -> Спасибо! Угу. Но и поиск тоже. ;-)

agree  George Vardanyan: also Chud lake and Lake Chud
13 mins
  -> Спасибо! Но такой вариант встречается гораздо реже упомянутых выше.

agree  Sergey Strakhov: Все же - Lake Peipsi, чтобы англосаксы поняли, о чем речь. Чего англы не поймут, им саксы растолкуют , насчет Peipus See:)) И еще - Chud Lake лёгко фонетически спутать с озером Чад, кое к местам русской славы покамест не относится:))
17 mins
  -> Спасибо! Так они ж англосаксы, а в Lake Peipsi английское только Lake. Тогда уж лучше Chud lake. ;-)

agree  Ann Nosova: with Chudskoe(Peipus)Lake-Enc.Brit.v.26,Russia-points of interest(list)
5 hrs

agree  Margarita: поддерживаю Сергея: у меня тоже опасения о путанице с озером Чад, хоть оно и пишется Chad. А насчёт русской славы - так там наш Жираф бродит! :-)
11 hrs

agree  Huijer
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lake Chud


Explanation:
по-моему, обязательно переводить "озеро". И
"-ское" не нужно на английском.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 20:20:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

62 hits in Google on \"Lake Chud\" and \"Alexander Nevsky\"

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxatxp: btw, Alexander Nevskii's father was Bat Khan
3 hrs

agree  nuclear: btw, Alexander Nevskii's father was Yaroslav. And the Holy Virgin was NOT his mother
20 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
3 days9 hrs