KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

судейские полицейские работники

English translation: court police officer


13:47 Jun 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Russian term or phrase: судейские полицейские работники
В 1909 - 1912 годах группы русских судейских полицейских работников посещали лекции в европейских криминологических центрах (Институте на-учной полиции в Лозанне, Бюро идентификации в Париже и др.).
zmejka
English translation:court police officer
Explanation:
Uniformed IM officers will provide the security of the Judicial Establishments, until the Court Police is established.
20 Court Police officers are expected to be appointed till April, 14, Director of the Court Police Col.
www.standartnews.com/archive/2003/04/09/english/features/in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-28 14:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

officers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-28 14:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presentation of the Service of Court Police Officers of Justice Ministry of Russia;
www.lawfest.ru/eng/eng_screen5_1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-28 14:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On Monday, a court police officer announced that all outsiders must leave the court room not to impede the hearing.
new.mn.ru/english/issue.php?2003-48-2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-06-28 14:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See if this works: judicial personnel and members of the police force
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
вы были правы -- там "судейские И полицейские" -- в тексте была опечатка :))) спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Probate Officersalex11
4court police officerAndrey Belousov
3Judicial police personnel
Dmitry Kozlov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
судейские полицейские работники
Probate Officers


Explanation:
I am sure for the end of 20th and 21st centuries but not exactly for the time described. Therefoore, I would probably use like that: "Court police officers (probate officers) ......."

alex11
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
судейские полицейские работники
court police officer


Explanation:
Uniformed IM officers will provide the security of the Judicial Establishments, until the Court Police is established.
20 Court Police officers are expected to be appointed till April, 14, Director of the Court Police Col.
www.standartnews.com/archive/2003/04/09/english/features/in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-28 14:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

officers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-28 14:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presentation of the Service of Court Police Officers of Justice Ministry of Russia;
www.lawfest.ru/eng/eng_screen5_1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-28 14:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On Monday, a court police officer announced that all outsiders must leave the court room not to impede the hearing.
new.mn.ru/english/issue.php?2003-48-2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-06-28 14:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See if this works: judicial personnel and members of the police force

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
вы были правы -- там "судейские И полицейские" -- в тексте была опечатка :))) спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: это есля я правильно понимаю явно судебные приставы. их задача охранять порядок в суде, а не заниматься криминалистикой
36 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
судейские полицейские работники
Judicial police personnel


Explanation:
как ни странно...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-28 13:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Government argues that the situation of PSP personnel, who have the status of « militarised » public security officers, cannot be compared to that of Judicial Police personnel, whose functions and organisation are radically different.\"
http://www.coe.int/T/E/Human_Rights/Esc/5_Collective_complai...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-06-28 15:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть мнение, что в судебная полиция в царской России исполняла те же функции, что и современные судебные исполнители.
http://www.rg.ru/bussines/rinky/216.shtm
Может быть, тогда есть смысл копать в направлении \"marshals\" - \"officers of justice\"? Правда, не совсем понятно, зачем им криминалистика.

Dmitry Kozlov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8