KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

подписи свидетелей сделок

English translation: listing those who witnessed the deals and their signatures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с перечислением и подписями свидетелей сделок
English translation:listing those who witnessed the deals and their signatures
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

10:59 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / contextual combination
Russian term or phrase: подписи свидетелей сделок
Существуют своеобразные свидетельства широкой грамотности городского населения той поры: стены древнерусских храмов на высоту человеческого роста процарапаны фразами, буквами, рисунками и даже текстами деловых документов с перечислением и подписями свидетелей сделок.
Roman
listing those who witnessed the deals and their signatures
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-02 11:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

listing the names and signatures of those who witnessed the deals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-07-02 11:18:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading, although I think you were a bit quick.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2listing those who witnessed the deals and their signatures
Mikhail Kropotov
4signatures of witnesses to transactions
Kevin Kelly
3signatures of the witnesses of the deals.Yoana Yotova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подписи свидетелей сделок
signatures of witnesses to transactions


Explanation:
The entire phrase might be rendered as "lists of witnesses to transactions with their signatures."

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подписи свидетелей сделок
signatures of the witnesses of the deals.


Explanation:
.

Yoana Yotova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
подписи свидетелей сделок
listing those who witnessed the deals and their signatures


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-02 11:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

listing the names and signatures of those who witnessed the deals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-07-02 11:18:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading, although I think you were a bit quick.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 min
  -> спасибо, Юрий!

agree  Yoana Yotova: I should be faster :)
4 mins
  -> thanx ;-]