KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

деловые документы

English translation: trade papers/documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:деловые документы
English translation:trade papers/documents
Entered by: R. E. M

12:40 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / contextual turn of phrase
Russian term or phrase: деловые документы
Существуют своеобразные свидетельства широкой грамотности городского населения той поры: стены древнерусских храмов на высоту человеческого роста процарапаны фразами, буквами, рисунками и даже текстами деловых документов с перечислением и подписями свидетелей сделок.
Roman
trade papers/documents
Explanation:
"trading documents", contains an unnecessary gerundive phrase and is unnecessarily ambiguous -- the phrase does NOT refer to "the act of trading documents" but rather "trade documents" themselves
Selected response from:

R. E. M
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4business papers/documents
Vladimir Pochinov
5trade papers/documentsR. E. M
4trading documents
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
деловые документы
business papers/documents


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
1 min

agree  Yoana Yotova: Точно :)
2 mins

agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 hr

agree  nrabate
1 hr

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: i believe the word "business" is quite inappropriate here
1 day5 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
деловые документы
trading documents


Explanation:
I don't think in that period of history you would refer to business as "business". It was trade. Купцы, for example, were "traders", not businessmen. Hence "trading documents".

Here are a few historical links:

Peter Kastor, assistant professor of history and American Studies at Washington University, said the fur trading documents are important because they contain written references to American Indians that are hard to come by, and show the importance of Indians in trading days.
http://semissourian.com/story.html$rec=132905

Crone in her work points out that the Greek trading documents refer to the ...
debate.org.uk/topics/history/bib-qur/qurdoc.htm

They kidnapped the master and C/E, seized all ship's trading documents, and warned the crew not to proceed to Belawan, which was the next port.
www.piratesahoy.net/content/view/187/2/

Nineveh, Library of - International Standard Bible Encyclopedia
--------------
7. History and Chronology: ... The library contained trading documents of various sorts, more especially contracts, deeds of sale of property and the like.
www.studylight.org/enc/isb/view.cgi?number=T6410

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
деловые документы
trade papers/documents


Explanation:
"trading documents", contains an unnecessary gerundive phrase and is unnecessarily ambiguous -- the phrase does NOT refer to "the act of trading documents" but rather "trade documents" themselves

R. E. M
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian