KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

Кольчугинский 3авод им. Серго Орджоникид3е 601744 г. Кольчугино Владимирской

English translation: -


21:33 Aug 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
History / manufacturer product information
Russian term or phrase: Кольчугинский 3авод им. Серго Орджоникид3е 601744 г. Кольчугино Владимирской
this must be the manufacturer address or name from silver forks
this silver forks are antique so probably the address is not available. would like to find who made this forks.
alelisa200
English translation:-
Explanation:
"Kolchugino Non-Ferrous Metal Works named after S.Ordzhonikidze"

Here is the website of the manufacturer:
http://www.zio.ru/en/index.asp
http://www.zio.ru/en/history.asp

On their website you will find full information, including history.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-09 21:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your question contains a brief version of the name, and address:
Kolchugino Works named after Sergo Ordzhonikidze, 601744, Vladimirskaya oblast\'
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3-
Natalie
5 +1OrdjonikidzeR. E. M
4 +2Sergo Orjonikidze Kolchugino Plant
Nola JK
5 +1SERGO ORJONIKIDZE
Maya Gorgoshidze


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Кольчугинский 3авод им. Серго Орджоникид3е 601744 г. Кольчугино Владимирской
-


Explanation:
"Kolchugino Non-Ferrous Metal Works named after S.Ordzhonikidze"

Here is the website of the manufacturer:
http://www.zio.ru/en/index.asp
http://www.zio.ru/en/history.asp

On their website you will find full information, including history.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-09 21:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your question contains a brief version of the name, and address:
Kolchugino Works named after Sergo Ordzhonikidze, 601744, Vladimirskaya oblast\'

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: awesome
53 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: А у нас тоже есть вилки дома...:-))
3 hrs

agree  Dmitry Kozlov
6 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
8 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
10 hrs

agree  artyan
13 hrs

disagree  Maya Gorgoshidze: только на сайте фамилия написана неправильно. Правильно писать Orjonikidze а не Ordzhonikidze. Здесь допущена грубая ошибка в транслитерации//Натали, Это грузинская фамилия ORJONIKIDZE, грубая ошибка писать DZH.
17 hrs
  -> Майя, вы совершенно неправы. НЕЛЬЗЯ ТРАНСЛИТЕРИРОВАТЬ ПО ПРАВИЛАМ 2х ЯЗЫКОВ СРАЗУ /// Разумеется, фамилия грузинская.Но завод, а также его вебсайт русские, и транслитерация должна быть по правилам русского, а не грузинского языка.

disagree  R. E. M: Russian doesn't command letter "J" therefore other letters must be combined for it. Since both, Georg. and Engl. have it, there's no reason to go through Rus. in order to record sounds/letters which occur in both languages organically.
6 days
  -> Thanks. I don't see any sense in further disputing. The asker wanted to know about the manufacturer of the forks, and she received the answer. The question was in the Ru>En pair, not in Georgian>English.

disagree  Levan Namoradze: Аргументы указаны выше.
471 days
  -> Спасибо, Леван. Мои аргументы тоже указаны выше. Ваши аргументы работают ТОЛЬКО в случае перевода с грузинского, но НЕ с русского.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Кольчугинский 3авод им. Серго Орджоникид3е 601744 г. Кольчугино Владимирской
Sergo Orjonikidze Kolchugino Plant


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-11 07:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name \'Orjonikidze\' is of Georgian origin. Accordingly, this is the right spelling accepted in Georgia.

Nola JK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Georgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze: Kolchugino (Non-Ferrous Metal) Works named after Sergo Orjonikidze
10 hrs

neutral  Natalie: Wrong transliteration, unfortunately
12 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: should be 'dzh' not ' j ' . sorry
17 hrs

agree  Levan Namoradze
471 days

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Кольчугинский 3авод им. Серго Орджоникид3е 601744 г. Кольчугино Владимирской
SERGO ORJONIKIDZE


Explanation:
Пожалуйста, не повторайте глупые ошибки - такое написание фамилии, предельно мягко говоря, вызывает улыбку читая на родном языке. Конечто, Натали не могла об этом знать и это не ее ошибка, но думаю такое искажение фамилии недопустимо. см.:

Georgia. 1918-1921
Headquarter of Caucasus Army. The second from. the left -- Sergo Orjonikidze, the third -- Michail Tukhachevski. Main menu - Portraits. . -
www.photomuseum.org.ge/1918-21/13_en.htm

... was realized due to the support of another famous figure, Sergo Orjonikidze--the People's Commissar of Heavy Industry ...
www.phagetherapy.com/Eliava.html


... School, the Central Aerohydrodynamics Institute, the Sergo Orjonikidze Aviation Institute, and the Institute of ...
www-groups.dcs.st-and.ac.uk/~history/Mathematicians/Nekrasov.html


... notorious leaders in the 1920s and 1930s were Georgian, such as Joseph Stalin, Sergo Orjonikidze, and Lavrenti Beria ...
www.traveldocs.com/ge/people.htm

... Letter to "Sergo" Orjonikidze, June 8, 1929Stalin's Letter to Molotov, Voroshilov, and Orjonikidze, September 30, 1929 ...
www.oup-usa.org/toc/tc_0195137043.html

... Gia Kancheli" Kavtaradze Sergo - (revolutionary) - "Kavtaradze Sergo" Kaukhchishvili Simoni - (academician ... of a Scientist" Orjonikidze Sergo - (politician) - "Opening of the Dnepr ...
www.geotvr.ge/eng_version/pirveli_arxi/goldenfund.html

... notorious leaders in the 1920s and 1930s were Georgian, such as Joseph Stalin, Sergo Orjonikidze, and Lavrenti Beria ...
www.geographyiq.com/countries/gg/Georgia_history_summary.ht...


... Comrades Stalin, Voroshilov, Zhdanov, Kaganovich, Orjonikidze, Kossior and Postyshev, against our ... builders of our state - Sergo Orjonikidze, Klim Voroshilov, Lazar Moisseyevich ...
art-bin.com/art/omosc22m.html

... into Persian when a group of Russian revolutionaries led by Sergo Orjonikidze came to Iran in 1909 in order to carry out ...
www.marxist.com/iran/chapter3.html

... notorious leaders in the 1920s and 1930s were Georgian, such as Joseph Stalin, Sergo Orjonikidze, and Lavrenti Beria ...
www.russiannewsnetwork.com/countries/georgia.html

... times – after the railway-men, or the great revolutionary Sergo Orjonikidze. Sometimes it shone with its old beauty ...
www.magti.ge/magazine/2001-2/2001-2-9.html

и таких полно в интернете!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 53 mins (2004-08-11 06:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот еще доказательство - этот институт в МОСКВЕ

The Sergo Orjonikidze Moscow Aircraft Institute, 1983 - 1988 Diploma in: Aircraft designing and development Qualification:
http://jobs.com.ua/viewresume.phtml?rid=4865

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 53 mins (2004-08-11 11:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хочу дать некоторые разъяснения: В оригинале эта фамилия состоит из 10 букв. Из-за того, что в английском нету предпоследней буквы, она, по правилам, переноситься как DZ (как это в моей фамилии - этот звук между D и Z). Во время ее транслитерации на русском возникает еще одна проблема - кроме предпоследней буквы в русском нету и третей буквы и она переносится как ДЖ. Я думаю, что нельзя порозному писть фамилии из-за того, что кто-то решил переписать его из чужого языка. Грузинские фамилии, как и осталтные фамилии на других нации, вообще не транслитерируются с Русского. Они вполне имеют право транслитерироваться из родного языка и иметь свой определенный спелинг на Английском. Зачем-же искажать фамилии из-за допущенных грубых ошибок других? Если-бы мою фамилию изуродовали таким образом, я бы .... Согласитесь, что некто не имеет такое право и это не честно!

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Грузинские фамилии не имеют"родного"написания лат.буквами! При транслитерации С ГРУЗИНСКОГО есть свои правила,при транслитерации С РУССКОГО - свои.///НЕЛЬЗЯ ТРАНСЛИТЕРИРОВАТЬ ПО ПРАВИЛАМ 2х ЯЗЫКОВ СРАЗУ - получается каша!
4 hrs
  -> Натали, Грузинские фамилии вообще не транслитерируются с Русского. Они вполне имеют право транслитерироваться из родного языка и иметь свой определенный спелинг на Английском. Неужели это так сложно понять? /// Вот именно. Я рада что Вы меня поняли :)

agree  R. E. M: jigari har!
4 days
  -> Gmadlobt russ_erin :) rom icode ra omi momicia da mainc ver davarcmune :)

agree  Levan Namoradze: странно, что грейдинг автоматический... :-(
470 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Кольчугинский 3авод им. Серго Орджоникид3е 601744 г. Кольчугино Владимирской
Ordjonikidze


Explanation:
in cases like these, it's best to go with "DJ", since "J" alone, tends to be mispronounced as "ZH". Georgian and English both command sound and letter "J", therefore it's absolutely unnecessary to go through Russian spelling (which is a special combination to compensates for the absense of this letter)

R. E. M
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: The question was about the manufacturer of the forks, not about the spelling of Georgian names
40 mins
  -> Would you then propose transcribing the proper noun "Jakarta" as "Dzhakarta" simply because in Russian the sound "/j/" is approximated by "dzh"? Russian phonology has no bearing on a word that is not Russian to begin with.

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze: the right version is Orjonikidze, but to come to an compromise it may be written even so, but not via "dzh" - three letters for one single one are quite unbearable
7 hrs
  -> madloba Maya