KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

лесоповал

English translation: my view


06:18 Aug 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
History / history
Russian term or phrase: лесоповал
лесоповал
Galochka
English translation:my view
Explanation:
as i can surmise from the field, this is not just commercial tree-felling that is meant, but rather the system of penitentiary camps located in Siberia or elsewhere in the country, where the convicts were made fell trees, or any of such camps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-08-12 08:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so I would go with \"penitentiary camp\", giving a comment about forced labour tree-felling in brackets; or \"tree-felling penitentiary camp\", if that makes more sense
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tree felling
Kurt Porter
5throwodaj
5tree cutting, timber harvesting
Galina Blankenship
4my view
danya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
лесоповал
tree cutting, timber harvesting


Explanation:
...

Galina Blankenship
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лесоповал
my view


Explanation:
as i can surmise from the field, this is not just commercial tree-felling that is meant, but rather the system of penitentiary camps located in Siberia or elsewhere in the country, where the convicts were made fell trees, or any of such camps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-08-12 08:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so I would go with \"penitentiary camp\", giving a comment about forced labour tree-felling in brackets; or \"tree-felling penitentiary camp\", if that makes more sense

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Porter: I agree with you that "zaklyuchennye" had to participate in this "trudovoj" process. However, not having additional context, I felt it proper to provide a direct translation. Lots of people besids zeks worked/work in this process.
27 mins
  -> oh, ask a thousand people in the street here in Russia - what would they make of the word? i bet they would think not of the industry, but about "zona"; it's one of the instance when i think it'd be right to say - one has to feel that, not just know words

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: в таком случае можно выражаться и they will send you to harvest trees. потому что в лагерях еще строили желдороги и рыли волгобалтийский канал. часть смысла просто пропадает.
1 hr
  -> по-моему, я вполне однозначно указал в обоих предлагаемых вариантах на обе смысловые составляющие - заключение+рубка леса; ваш вариант (a good one, BTW) скорее поддерживает мой ответ, чем ему противуречит

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
throw


Explanation:
-

odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
лесоповал
tree felling


Explanation:
Part of logging process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-12 06:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Straight out of rambler:
http://www.rambler.ru/dict/scripts/go.cgi?query=&where=ru...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-08-12 07:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last link on this one, really! :)

http://www.forestry.gov.uk/website/pdf.nsf/pdf/wgsfell.pdf/$FILE/wgsfell.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-08-12 08:31:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For Danya,
As always I value your thoughtful input and professional tone. I\'ll remember your point as I think about the German POWs that built MGU and the Minsk-Moscow highway, and when I do my translations on those events, I\'ll be sure to say something like, \"penitentiary camp construction activities.\" That way I’ll be feeling it, vice just putting down words. Russian saying: \"Poedhesh\' na 10 let na lesopoval,\" we understand that it means you\'ve received a 10-year sentence in prison. However, without any context, tree felling is still tree felling, isn\'t it? Thank you for the exchange, I’m moving on. It appears from the asker\'s selection, she agrees. As she had the context, she must have \"felt\" your answer hit the nail on the head! Cheers.


    Reference: http://www.oznet.ksu.edu/library/FORST2/mf2103.pdf
    Reference: http://www.doh.dot.state.nc.us/safety/wpsm/ch11b/84.html
Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxga5
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Bohdan!

agree  David Knowles
41 mins
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Thak you, Sergei.