ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » History

сарматы, печенеги, шумеры, булгары,

English translation: Sarmatians, Pechenegs, Bulgars, Sumerians

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сарматы, печенеги, шумеры, булгары,
English translation:Sarmatians, Pechenegs, Bulgars, Sumerians
Entered by: Mihailolja

12:59 Aug 18, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History /
Russian term or phrase: сарматы, печенеги, шумеры, булгары,
Куда делись, например, известные нам из истории половцы, печенеги, финикийцы, филистимляне, шумеры, пруссы, скифы, булгары, сарматы, галлы и многие другие народы?
nadjjaa
Sarmatians, Pechenegs, Bulgars
Explanation:
Sorry but I dont know the third ethnic group!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-18 13:10:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Aha! Sumerians perhaps??
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sarmats, Pechenegs, Sumerians, Bulgarsxxxrosalia
5Sarmatians, Pechenegs, Bulgars
Mihailolja


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
сарматы, печенеги, шумеры, булгары,
Sarmatians, Pechenegs, Bulgars


Explanation:
Sorry but I dont know the third ethnic group!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-18 13:10:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Aha! Sumerians perhaps??

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сарматы, печенеги, шумеры, булгары,
Sarmats, Pechenegs, Sumerians, Bulgars


Explanation:
for the third one, please see this link. They used to live in Mesopotamia
http://www.fsmitha.com/h1/ch01.htm


    Reference: http://www.fsmitha.com/h1/ch01.htm
xxxrosalia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karusik
1 hr
  -> spasibo

agree  alex11
7 hrs
  -> spasibo