KudoZ home » Russian to English » Human Resources

правоотношение

English translation: The Law regulates matters of legal relevance arising after January 1, 2005


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:правоотношение
English translation:The Law regulates matters of legal relevance arising after January 1, 2005
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

01:30 Aug 3, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / job creation
Russian term or phrase: правоотношение
This phrase appears in the second sentence. The first sentence is given only for context.
1. Настоящий Закон вступает в силу через 10 дней после его официального опубликования.
2. Действие настоящего Закона распространяется на правоотношения, возникшие с 1 января 2005 года.
This refers to creating jobs for handicapped and children etc. and the law is applicable to employers in the city of Moscow.
JANOS SAMU
United States
The Law regulates matters arising after January 1, 2005
Explanation:
I can't agree with my colleagues regarding ‘legal relations/relationships’. I understand it's the version Russian-to-English dictionaries have. From the standpoint of legal language, 'legal relationships' sounds extremely out-of-place. 'Правоотношение' is a very unique Russian legal term. Translating word by word in this case is a mistake, in my opinion. This is supported by the fact that English dictionaries do not seem to carry 'legal relations/relationships' as a source term (no entry found at dictionary.com).

To find a possible equivalent, I suggest that we take a look at the Russian definition of 'правоотношение' given at glossary.ru:
1) Правоотношение - урегулированное нормами права общественное отношение, участники которого являются носителями субъективных прав и обязанностей.
2) Правоотношение - отношение между отдельными лицами, которые связаны между собой правами и обязанностями, определяющими обеспеченную законом меру возможного и должного поведения.
The primary thought here is that "правоотношения" are connections between individuals/legal entities that are regulated by law.
'Connections' isn't something for a legal text either. Therefore, I suggest 'matters'.
The regulation of these matters by law does not need to be expressed by adding 'legal' + 'matters' = 'legal matters'. I hold this wrong for two reasons:
1) 'legal matters' is just as odd as 'legal relations'
2) The part in the source sentence 'действие закона распространяется на...' already conveys the regulation of these matters by law.

Here's the final translation:
'The Law regulates matters arising after January 1, 2005'.

I wouldn't be bothered by the fact that the English version looks simpler than the Russian one. 'Правоотношения' in the source text does not obligate us to come up with something as complex in the English version for several reasons:
-There's no specialized term in English for what "правоотношения" is trying to embrace;
-English legal language is generally lighter than Russian legal language;
-Linguistic integrity is compromised when we are trying to invent such a term as 'legal relations'.
Selected response from:

Pavel Zalutski
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It was a wonderful and logical explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6legal relationship(s)
GaryG
3 +2legal relations
julls
4The Law regulates matters arising after January 1, 2005
Pavel Zalutski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
правоотношения
legal relations


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2006-08-03 01:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This area provides information about the work of the Department for Constitutional Affairs in international legal relations.
www.dca.gov.uk/international/index.htm



julls
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much all.

Asker: Thank you very much all.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
14 mins
  -> thank you, George

agree  Dmitry Golovin: legal relations arising after...
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Dmitry

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
legal relationship(s)


Explanation:
Per the R>E Dictionary of Diplomacy

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****
4 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs

agree  Vanda Nissen
5 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
9 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Law regulates matters arising after January 1, 2005


Explanation:
I can't agree with my colleagues regarding ‘legal relations/relationships’. I understand it's the version Russian-to-English dictionaries have. From the standpoint of legal language, 'legal relationships' sounds extremely out-of-place. 'Правоотношение' is a very unique Russian legal term. Translating word by word in this case is a mistake, in my opinion. This is supported by the fact that English dictionaries do not seem to carry 'legal relations/relationships' as a source term (no entry found at dictionary.com).

To find a possible equivalent, I suggest that we take a look at the Russian definition of 'правоотношение' given at glossary.ru:
1) Правоотношение - урегулированное нормами права общественное отношение, участники которого являются носителями субъективных прав и обязанностей.
2) Правоотношение - отношение между отдельными лицами, которые связаны между собой правами и обязанностями, определяющими обеспеченную законом меру возможного и должного поведения.
The primary thought here is that "правоотношения" are connections between individuals/legal entities that are regulated by law.
'Connections' isn't something for a legal text either. Therefore, I suggest 'matters'.
The regulation of these matters by law does not need to be expressed by adding 'legal' + 'matters' = 'legal matters'. I hold this wrong for two reasons:
1) 'legal matters' is just as odd as 'legal relations'
2) The part in the source sentence 'действие закона распространяется на...' already conveys the regulation of these matters by law.

Here's the final translation:
'The Law regulates matters arising after January 1, 2005'.

I wouldn't be bothered by the fact that the English version looks simpler than the Russian one. 'Правоотношения' in the source text does not obligate us to come up with something as complex in the English version for several reasons:
-There's no specialized term in English for what "правоотношения" is trying to embrace;
-English legal language is generally lighter than Russian legal language;
-Linguistic integrity is compromised when we are trying to invent such a term as 'legal relations'.

Pavel Zalutski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It was a wonderful and logical explanation.